Ritchie Torres

Birth Name: Ritchie John Torres

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 12, 1988

Ethnicity: African-Puerto Rican

Ritchie Torres is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he has served as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from New York, since January 3, 2021.

Ritchie was raised by his mother in Throggs Neck Houses, a public housing project in the East Bronx.

With Mondaire Jones, he is one of the first two openly gay black men elected to congress.

Ritchie’s maternal grandfather was George Paul Bosolet (the son of Ralph/Rafael Bosolet Caraballo and Pura Muríel y Vazquez). George was born in New York, to Puerto Rican parents, and was of African-Puerto Rican ancestry through at least his mother. Ralph was the son of Benito Bosolet Ventura and Maria Caraballo Guadalupe. Pura was the daughter of Frank/Francísco Muríel y Maldonado and Ana Vazquez y Ortíz.

Ritchie’s maternal grandmother was named Rose Marie Morales.

Sources: https://www.washingtonpost.com
https://www.newyorker.com

4 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Ritchie’s maternal grandfather was George Paul Bosolet (the son of Ralph/Rafael Bosolet Caraballo and Pura Muríel y Vazquez). George was born in New York, to Puerto Rican parents. Ralph was the son of Benito Bosolet Ventura and Maria Caraballo Guadalupe. Pura was the daughter of Frank/Francísco Muríel y Maldonado and Ana Vazquez y Ortíz.

    Pura is described as black on all documents except 1940 census where she’s listed as white. Rafael Bosolet was only listed as black on his marriage record.

    Ritchie’s maternal grandmother was named Rose Marie Morales.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.