Rikishi

Rikishi in 2016, photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

Birth Name: Solofa Fatu

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 11, 1965

Ethnicity: Samoan, as well as 1/16th English

Rikishi is an American professional wrestler. He is known for his work in WWE. He also wrestled under the names Fatu, The Sultan, and Rikishi Phatu. He is married to Talisua Fuavai. They have five children including Jimmy Uso, Jey Uso, and Solo Sikoa who are also professional wrestlers. He is a member of the Anoa’i wrestling family which includes his brothers The Tonga Kid and Umaga, his uncles Afa and Sika Anoa’i, and his first cousins Yokozuna, Rosey, and Roman Reigns.

Rikishi is the son of I’aulualo Folau Solofa Fatu and Elevera Anoa’i, who emigrated from American Samoa to San Francisco.

Rikishi’s maternal grandfather was Amituana’i Anoa’i, also known as The Rev. Anoa’i Amituana’i (the son of Ifopo F. Amituana’i and Puaaelo Faagata). The Rev. Anoa’i was born in Fagaalo, Mauputasi, American Samoa. He was a pastor in the village of Utulei before moving to San Francisco.

Rikishi’s maternal grandmother was Tovaleomanaia “Tovale” Florence Leoso Ripley (the daughter of Edward Fepulea’i Leoso “Ned” Ripley, aka Ned Ripley, Jr., and of Tagi’ilima “Tagi” Tisa Li’o). Tovaleomanaia was from Leone, Tutuila, American Samoa.

Rikishi’s third great-grandfather, Edward V. P. “Ned” Ripley, was an American, from Boston, Massachusetts. He was a secretary to the governor of Tutuila. He was of Colonial American [English] descent.

Sources: https://www.youtube.com

Elevera Anoa’i – https://www.familysearch.org

Tovaleomanaia “Tovale” Florence Leoso Ripley, on the 1930 U.S. Census: https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. Oaken05 says:

    Profile is missing the “Ethnicity:” section.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.