Richie McCaw

LONDON, ENGLAND - SEPTEMBER 24 2015: The 2015 Rugby World Cup Po

McCaw in 2015, photo by sportsphotographer.eu/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Richard Hugh McCaw

Place of Birth: Oamaru, Canterbury, New Zealand

Date of Birth: 31 December, 1980

Ethnicity: Scottish, English

Richie McCaw is a New Zealand rugby union player. He captained the All Blacks, the country’s national team, in 110 out of his 148 test matches. He is the most capped test rugby player of all time. Richie is married to hockey player Gemma Flynn, with whom he has a daughter.

Richie’s patrilineal line can be traced to his great-great-great-grandfather, Alexander McCaw, a farmer, who was born January 1, 1808 in Girvan, Ayrshire, Scotland, and emigrated to New Zealand in 1877, and to his wife, Hughina Mclachlan (the daughter of Hugh Mclachlan and Sarah), who was born January 15, 1824, in St. Andrew, Jamaica.

Richie’s paternal grandfather was James Hugh McCaw (the son of Alexander Cartwright McCaw and Marjorie Gertrude Field). James was born in Oamaru, Otago, New Zealand, and was a Flight Lieutenant of the Royal New Zealand Air Force during World War II. Alexander was the son of Alexander McCaw, who was born in Kirkoswald, South Ayrshire, Scotland, and of Sarah Annette Seth-Smith. Marjorie was the daughter of James Strickland Field and Gertrude Brodrick.

Richie’s paternal grandmother was Catherine Margaret McLeod (the daughter of John Trotter and Isabel Minnie McLeod). John was the son of Robert William Trotter, from Ross-shire, Scotland, and of Catherine Jane Ramsay, whose parents were from Sandwick, Shetland, Scotland. Isabel was the daughter of Peter George McLeod, who was from Islay, Scotland, and of Margaret Cornwall Muir, whose parents were Scottish, her father from Glenluce and her mother from Minnigaff.

Richie’s maternal grandparents were named Hugh McLay and Ivy.

Sources: Genealogy of Richie McCaw (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Record of Richie’s paternal great-great-great-grandmother, Hughina Mclachlan – https://familysearch.org

Richie’s Scottish ancestry – http://www.glasgowfamilyhistory.org.uk

Family history of Richie McCaw – http://m.nzherald.co.nz

7 Responses

  1. comrade says:

    Catherine McCleod Trotter (aka Catherine Margaret McLeod Trotter McCaw, 1921-1995) was the daughter of John Trotter and Isabel Minnie McLeod.

    John Trotter was the son of Robert William Trotter from Ross-shire, Scotland and Catherine Jane Ramsay.

    Catherine was the daughter of James Ramsay and Anna Maria Johnson both from Sandwick, Shetland, Scotland.

    Isabel was the daughter of Peter George McLeod from Islay, Scotland and Margaret Cornwall Muir. Margaret was the daughter of John Muir from Glenluce, Scotland, and Elizabeth Kennedy McWhirter (aka Elizabeth W Muir) from Minnigaff, Scotland.

    Sources:
    Trotter family tree: https://www.ancestry.co.uk/family-tree/tree/162264693/family?cfpid=432113494583
    Genealogy of Anna Maria Johnson: https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/27ST-HT3
    Migration record of John Muir: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-X9R3-Y1L?i=3&cc=1609792&personaUrl=%2Fark%3A%2F61903%2F1%3A1%3AQJDV-JBM5
    Genealogy of Margaret Cornwall Muir: https://www.geni.com/people/Margaret-McLeod/6000000069277950911?through=6000000069277562060

    They’re all from Scotland.

  2. andrew says:

    son of Donald J. McCaw and Margaret (McLay)

    Richie’s maternal grandparents were Hugh McLay and Ivy.

    https://www.patersonsfuneralservices.co.nz/mclay-john-atken-bigsy-october-22-2017/

    Not 100% sure but it may be right:

    Richie’s maternal grandparents were Hubert “Hugh” McLay (the son of Robert Aitken McLay and Agnes Furner Brand) and Ivy Holiday/Haliday

    http://www.oocities.org/tomlennie/McLAY.htm

  3. andrew says:

    Richie’s paternal grandfather was a Flight Lieutenant of the Royal New Zealand Air Force during WWII

    Richie’s patrilineal line can be traced back to his great-great-great-grandfather Alexander McCaw, a farmer, who was born in Girvan, Ayrshire, Scotland, on January 1 1808, and emigrated to New Zealand in 1877, and to his wife Hughina Mclachlan (the daughter of Hugh Mclachlan and Sarah), who was born on January 15 1824 in St. Andrew, Jamaica.

    Hughina’s record: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VHDZ-QM5

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.