Richard Lamm

Birth Name: Richard Douglas Lamm

Date of Birth: August 3, 1935

Place of Birth: Madison, Wisconsin, U.S.

Date of Death: July 29, 2021

Place of Death: Denver, Colorado, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*German (father)
*English, small amount of Dutch (mother)

Richard Lamm was an American politician, writer, and attorney. As a member of the Democratic Party, he served as Governor of Colorado, from January 14, 1975 to January 13, 1987.

He was a candidate for the Reform Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1996.

Richard was the son of Mary Louise (Townsend) and Edward Arnold Lamm, a coal company executive. He was raised partly in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Richard was married to feminist, women’s rights activist, educator, author, and speaker Dottie Lamm (born Dorothy Louise Vennard), until his death. The couple had two children.

Richard’s paternal grandfather was named Victor Theodore Lamm (the son of Barney Benjamin Lamm and Emma Mary). Victor was born in Illinois, to parents from New York. Barney was the son of German parents, Georg T. Lamm and Gertrud Catherine Hausmann, who were from Ortenaukreis, Baden-W├╝rttemberg, Georg from Kappelrodeck and Gertrud from Furschenbach.

Richard’s paternal grandmother was named Charlotte/Lotta Hageman. Charlotte was born in Illinois, to German parents.

Richard’s maternal grandfather was Earl Townsend (the son of Daniel Webster Townsend and Ida Goodrich). Earl was born in Wisconsin, to parents from New York. Daniel was the son of James Lewis Townsend and Sarah Elizabeth “Eliza” Dederer, who was of Dutch descent. Ida was the daughter of Horace Goodrich and Eliza J. Cook.

Richard’s maternal grandmother was named Anna/Annie E./I./A. Hardwick. Anna was English.

Sources: Richard’s father on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Richard’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    His maternal grandfather had also German ancestry (Dederer): https://it.findagrave.com/memorial/53864355/earl-townsend

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.