Ric Ocasek

11/20/2008 – Ric Ocasek – Mentor Foundation Presents the New York Inaugural Royal Gala – Arrivals – Waldorf-Astoria Hotel – New York City, NY, USA – Keywords: The Cars – False – – Photo Credit: Donna Ward / PR Photos – Contact (1-866-551-7827)

Birth Name: Richard Theodore Otcasek

Date of Birth: March 23, 1944

Place of Birth: Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Death: September 15, 2019

Place of Death: New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*Czech (father)
*Irish, Welsh (mother)

Ric Ocasek was an American singer, songwriter, musician, record producer, and painter. He was the vocalist, rhythm guitarist, and songwriter for the rock band the Cars. Benjamin Orr and Elliot Easton were/are also members of the band.

Ric was married to Czech-born model, author, and actress Paulina Pořízková, until his death. He had six children, including two with Paulina, and including singer Christopher, who was part of the rock group Glamour Camp.

Ric’s paternal grandfather was August Otcasek (the son of Joseph Ocasek and Annie Yecsmen). August was born in the Austro-Hungarian Empire.

Ric’s paternal grandmother was Frances/Francis Kloucsek/Kloucek (the daughter of John Kloucek and Maria Remec).

Ric’s maternal grandfather was John Joseph Williams (the son of Owen A. Williams and Catharine/Catherine Carroll). John was born in Pennsylvania.

Ric’s maternal grandmother was Claire Elizabeth Leonard Williams (the daughter of Patrick B. Leonard and Margaret Ann O’Hara Leonard). Claire was born in Pennsylvania. Patrick was Irish. Margaret was born in Pennsylvania, to Irish parents, Hugh O’Hara and Susan McGuire.

Sources: Genealogies of Ric Ocasek – https://www.findagrave.com
https://1.bp.blogspot.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

3 Responses

  1. LiL VACHA says:

    He’s so ugly, but I LOVE The Cars.! yee, fa’sho.!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.