Reggie Jackson

Reggie Jackson

Jackson in 2003, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Reginald Martinez Jackson

Place of Birth: Wyncote, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 18, 1946

Ethnicity: African-American, one quarter Puerto Rican

Reggie Jackson is an American professional baseball player. He played Major League Baseball for 21 seasons. He is in the Hall of Fame. He is nicknamed “Mr. October.”

Reggie is the son of Clara and Martinez Jackson, a professional baseball player, who was a second baseman in Negro League Baseball, and played in the 1930s for the Newark Eagles. One of Reggie’s paternal grandparents was Puerto Rican. Reggie has a daughter.

Reggie is said to be a distant cousin of professional baseball player Barry Bonds.

Reggie’s paternal grandparents were named George W. Jackson and Ella James.

Reggie’s maternal grandparents may have been named Isaiah Williams and Laura Williams.

Source: https://aaregistry.org

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    I think his maternal grandparents might be Isaiah Williams and Laura Williams.

  2. bablah says:

    Reggie’s paternal grandparents were George W. Jackson and Ella James.

    There are several sites that claim that his grandmother was from the Virgin Islands, and not Puerto Rico.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.