Rebekah Graf

Graf in 2019, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Rebekah Elizabeth Graf

Place of Birth: Corpus Christi, Nueces, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 27, 1982

Ethnicity:
*father – German
*mother – English, Scottish, Irish, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Rebekah Graf is an American film and television actress. She played Heather Locklear in the biopic The Dirt (2019).

Her paternal grandfather had Black Sea German roots, and her paternal grandmother was an emigrant from modern-day Ukraine, and was possibly a Bukovina German. Her mother is mostly of English, Scottish, Irish, German, and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish ancestry.

Rebekah’s paternal grandfather was Raymond Henry Graf (the son of Karl/Carl Graf and Magdalena Stuckle). Raymond was born in Texas. Karl was born in Alexanderhilf, Odessa, Russia, now Dobrooleksandriwka, Ukraine, the son of Karl Graf and Christine Roth. Magdalena was born in South Dakota, the daughter of Ludwig Stuckle, who was born in Güldendorf, Odessa, Russia, now Krasnosilka, Ukraine, and of Rosina Schmidt, who was also from Russia.

Rebekah’s paternal grandmother was named Hildegard “Hilde” Neuman/Neumann. Hilde was born in Carapciu, Romania, now Karapchiv, Chernivtsi Raion, Ukraine. She was possibly a Bukovina German.

Rebekah’s maternal grandfather was Perry Sanford Marlin (the son of Ewing Minor Marlin and Mary Odell/Odelle Henry). Perry was born in Texas. Ewing was born in Texas, to parents from Tennessee, the son of Burl Perry Marlin and Nancy Jane Anderson. Mary was born in Texas.

Rebekah’s maternal grandmother was Allene Eunice Wendt (the daughter of William Jennings Bryan Wendt and Alton Ragsdale). Allene was born in Texas. William was born in Texas, the son of Charles Albert Wendt, who was German, and of Mary Rowe. Alton was born in Texas, the daughter of William Roaden Ragsdale and Ethel Louise Cox.

Sources: Obituary of Rebekah’s paternal grandmother, Hildegard “Hilde” (Neuman/Neumann) Graf – http://obits.dallasnews.com

Obituary of Rebekah’s maternal grandfather, Perry Sanford Marlin – http://guardianfhcremation.com

Obituary of Rebekah’s maternal grandmother, Allene Eunice (Wendt) Marlin – http://findagrave.com

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    Yes, she is more than half German then, being her paternal grandma ethnic German from Bukovina/Bessarabia region

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.