Raymond Cham, Jr.

10/20/2016 – Raymond Cham – “Doctor Strange” World Premiere – Arrivals – El Capitan Theatre, 6838 Hollywood Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com 

Birth Name: Raymond Alexander Cham, Jr.

Date of Birth: December 30, 1996

Ethnicity:
*father – Haitian, Nicaraguan
*mother – African-American, Korean

Raymond Cham, Jr., also credited by his full name Raymond Alexander Cham, Jr., is an American actor.

Raymond is the son of musician Ray Cham.

Raymond’s paternal grandfather was named Harry Arthur Edwards Cham (the son of Maria). Harry was born in Port-au-Prince, Haiti. Maria was also born in Haiti.

Raymond’s paternal grandmother was named Gloria Mary Pineda Hooker. Gloria was born in Boaco, Nicaragua. Her maternal grandparents were named Enoch Hooker Perry and Mary Pomare/Pomeir Cassinova/Cassanova.

Raymond’s maternal grandfather is Joe W. Barnes (the son of Joe Willis Barnes and Thelma Elizabeth Harris). Raymond’s grandfather Joe is from Virginia, and is African-American. Raymond’s great-grandfather Joe was born in Virginia, the son of Samuel Butcher and Martha Barnes. Thelma was born in Maryland, the daughter of William Harris and Ella Moore.

Raymond’s maternal grandmother is named Suk Cha Kim. Suk is Korean.

Each of Raymond’s grandparents was born in a different country, something that is fairly rare. Businessperson Elon Musk, actors Remy Auberjonois, Hart Bochner, Noah Emmerich, Stephen Lang, Jessica Lange, Logan Lerman, Robert Morley, Brett Pierce, Ben Rosenfield, Andy Samberg, and Wallace Shawn, singer and songwriter Paula Cole, and Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, are others whose grandparents were born in four distinct countries.

Sources: Obituary of Raymond’s father – http://conradaskland.com

Death record of Raymond’s paternal grandfather, Harry Arthur Edwards Cham – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Raymond’s maternal great-grandparents, Joe Willis Barnes and Thelma Elizabeth Harris – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. stlucas says:

    Raymond’s paternal grandmother was named Gloria Mary Pineda Hooker. Gloria was born in Boaco, Nicaragua. Her maternal grandparents were named Enoch Hooker Perry and Mary Pomare/Pomeir Cassinova/Cassanova.

    Raymond’s maternal grandfather is named Joe W. Barnes (the son of Joe Willis Barnes and Thelma Elizabeth Harris). Raymond’s grandfather Joseph is from Virginia, and is African-American. Raymond’s great-grandfather Joe was born in Virginia, the son of Samuel Butcher and Martha Barnes. Thelma was born in Maryland, the daughter of William Harris and Ella Moore.

    Raymond’s maternal grandmother is named Suk Cha Kim. Suk is Korean.

    Marriage record of Raymond’s maternal great-grandparents, Joe Willis Barnes and Thelma Elizabeth Harris – https://www.familysearch.org/search/ark:/61903/1:1:QK9N-YFGQ

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.