Raymond Burr

Birth Name: Raymond William Stacy Burr

Date of Birth: May 21, 1917

Place of Birth: New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada

Date of Death: September 12, 1993

Place of Death: Healdsburg, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Northern Irish, Scottish, English

Raymond Burr was a Canadian and American actor. He starred on the shows Perry Mason and Ironside, and in the English-language version of the film Godzilla, King of the Monsters! He was born in New Westminster, British Columbia, the son of Minerva Annetta (Smith) and William Johnston Burr, and moved to Vallejo, California, U.S., with his mother during his childhood. His mother was born in Chicago.

Raymond’s paternal grandfather was named Joseph W. Burr (the son of Benjamin Burr and Mary Ann). Joseph was born in Ireland.

Raymond’s paternal grandmother was Mary Jane Johnston (the daughter of James Johnston and Emelia/Amelia Sinclair). Mary Jane was born in Ontario. James was born in Ireland, the son of Robert Johnston and Rebecca McLeary. Emelia was born in Qu├ębec, the daughter of Irish parents, Isaac Sinclair and Mary Wiggins.

Raymond’s maternal grandfather was William Herbert Smith (the son of James William Smith and Anna Bennett). Raymond’s grandfather William was born in Simcoe, Ontario.

Raymond’s maternal grandmother was Anna Matilda Robinson (the daughter of Daniel Robinson and Nancy Ann Wilson). Daniel was born in Antrim, Ireland, the son of Scottish parents, William Robinson and Elizabeth Camegir. Nancy was born in Londonderry, Northern Ireland, the daughter of John Wilson and Nancy MacNaull.

Sources: Genealogies of Raymond Burr – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Raymond’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Raymond’s maternal grandfather, William Herbert Smith – https://www.familysearch.org

4 Responses

  1. Dar says:

    You should change his ancestry to
    *75% Irish and Scottish, including Scots-Irish/Northern Irish
    *25% English

  2. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.