Randy Savage

LOS ANGELES - APR 29:  Randy Savage aka Macho Man arriving at th

Savage in 2002, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Randy Mario Poffo

Date of Birth: November 15, 1952

Place of Birth: Columbus, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Death: May 20, 2011

Place of Death: Seminole, Florida, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Randy Savage was an American professional wrestler, actor, and color commentator. He was also known as “Macho Man.”

He was the son of Judith (Sverdlin) and Angelo Poffo (Angelo John Poffo), a professional wrestler and wrestling promoter. His brother was professional wrestler Lanny Poffo. Randy tragically died when he suffered a heart attack at the wheel of his car. He was married to Barbara Lynn Payne, until his death. He was also credited as Randy Poffo, The Spider, The Big Geno, Bonesaw, Mr. Madness, Destroyer, and Executioner.

Randy’s paternal grandfather was Silvio Poffo (the son of Angelo Poffo and Angela Giacomelli). Silvio was Italian. Angelo was born in Levico Terme, Trentino-Alto Adige, Italy, and was the son of Carlo Antonio Giuseppe Poffo and Catterina Cecilia Bertoldi. Angela was the daughter of Giovanni Battista Giacomelli and Teresa Arnoldo.

Randy’s paternal grandmother was named Egitina Lencioni/Loncioni. Egitina was born in Colognora di Cómpito, Capannori, Lucca, Tuscany, Italy.

Randy’s maternal grandfather was Harry Sverdlin (the son of Aryeh Sverdlin and Chaya Itka Perevoskin). Harry was a Lithuanian Jew, from Vilna. Chaya was the daughter of Girsh Shmuilo Perevoskin, from Smorgon, Oshmiany, Vilna.

Randy’s maternal grandmother was named Rebecca Swett (the daughter of Menachem Swett). Rebecca was a Lithuanian Jew.

Sources: Genealogy of Randy Savage – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Randy Savage (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.poffo.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

5 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    * Egitina Lencioni was born in Colognora di Cómpito, Capannori, Lucca, Tuscany.
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:J64T-K3F

  2. andrew says:

    Angelo Poffo was born in Levico Terme, Trentino-Alto Adige, Italy.

    Randy’s paternal grandfather was Silvio Poffo (the son of Angelo Poffo and Angela Giacomelli). Angelo Poffo was born in Levico Terme, Trentino-Alto Adige, Italy, to Carlo Antonio Poffo and Catterina Cecilia Bertoldi

    Randy’s paternal grandmother was named Egitina Lencioni.

  3. Jz says:

    He was truly a great entertainer!!! RIP Randy Macho Man Savage!!!!

  4. Fuzzybear says:

    This was my brothers favorite wrestler,R.I.P

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.