Rainn Wilson

2013 TCA Winter Press Tour - FOX All-Star Party - Arrivals

Wilson in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Rainn Dietrich Wilson

Place of Birth: Seattle, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 20, 1966

Ethnicity: Dutch, English, Norwegian

Rainn Wilson is an American actor, comedian, writer, director, businessperson, and producer. He is known for his role on the series The Office. Rainn is married to writer Holiday Reinhorn, with whom he has a son.

Rainn’s paternal great-great-grandparents were Gabriel Vellesen Veen/Wilson/Willeson and Abegael/Abigael Isaksdatter Noraas/Nordaasen, who were Norwegian. Gabriel was from Bjerkreim.

Rainn’s maternal grandfather was Roland Harrison “Rollie” Whitman (the son of Theodore Orick Whitman and Edna K. Mosher). Roland was born in Michigan. Theodore was the son of Harrison Nathan Whitman and Henrietta Louisa Fales. Edna was the daughter of Charles Emory “Charlie” Mosher and Susannah Jane Garrison.

Rainn’s maternal grandmother was Katherine J. Williams (the daughter of Theodore Williams/Willems and Anna Weyenberg). Katherine was born in Wisconsin. Theodore was born in Wisconsin, to Dutch parents, Cornelius Willems and Johanna van Dijk. Anna was born in Wisconsin, to Dutch parents, Daniel Weyenberg/van Weijenberg and Rosa Jacoba Coenen.

Sources: http://www.thecrimson.com

Genealogy of Rainn Wilson (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Rainn’s maternal grandmother was Katherine J. Williams (the daughter of Theodore Williams/Willems and Anna Weyenberg). Katherine was born in Wisconsin. Theodore was born in Wisconsin, to Dutch parents, Cornelius Willems and Johanna van Dijk. Anna was born in Wisconsin, to Dutch parents, Daniel Weyenberg/van Weijenberg and Rosa Jacoba Coenen.

  2. bablah says:

    https://www.instagram.com/p/BTHXja0hWwA/

    Rainn’s paternal great-great-grandparents were Gabriel Vellesen Veen/Wilson and Abegael Isaksdatter Noraas/Nordaasen, both from Norway.

    I can’t really tell who is his great-grandfather. There’s too many of them.
    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/LKDF-VHX

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.