Rachel Roy

Birth Name: Rachel Irene Roy

Place of Birth: San Bernardino, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 15, 1974

Ethnicity:
*Bengali Indian (father)
*Frisian, Dutch (mother)

Rachel Roy is an American fashion designer. Her father, who is from Madras, India, is of Bengali Indian descent. Her mother, who is American-born, is of Frisian and Dutch descent. Rachel was previously married to entrepreneur Damon Dash.

Rachel’s maternal grandfather was George Norman Monsma (the son of Jan J. Monsma and Hieke Klazes Kikstra). George was born in Michigan, to Dutch parents.

Rachel’s maternal grandmother is Irene A. Pals (the daughter of Arie Iemkes Pals and Hellena Jort Kooyman). Irene was born in Iowa. Arie was born in Terschelling, Netherlands. Hellena was born in Midsland, Netherlands.

Sources: http://www.asiancemagazine.com

Genealogy of Rachel Roy (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.genealogy.com

Debby Wong / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

20 Responses

  1. Ardor says:

    Looks like a really tanned white/Mediterranean woman to me.

  2. Bobby Martnen says:

    CORRECTION: If she was born in 1974, her father is from Madras, not “Chennai”, which didn’t exist until the 1990s.

  3. bakchoyhurl says:

    She doesn’t look half black to me, that’s far-fetched. She looks like a stereotypical mexican. I see mexican girls like that all the time.

    • midori29 says:

      Its not far fetched to say she looks half black as everyone in the world came from Africa, and Southern india has African black peoples, who were the aboriginal population. Furthermore India at one time was connected to East Africa during PANGEA before the continents shifted. Moreover, Mexico had slavery and there were Africans living in Mexico and marrying Indians, many if not most Mexicans are triracial peoples. There are black or Afro Mexicans living in Mexico right now, all you have to do is a GOOGLE searh for “black Mexicans” and “black Indians” its that EASY.

      • bablah says:

        >Southern india has African black peoples, who were the aboriginal population
        Siddhis are not aboriginal. Portugese slave merchants brought them pretty recently.
        >India at one time was connected to East Africa during PANGEA before the continents shifted
        There were no humans back then though.
        >Mexico had slavery and there were Africans living in Mexico and marrying Indians, many if not most Mexicans are triracial peoples
        I agree. Not much of their genome on average is African, but it is certainly present.

  4. xoxo says:

    She looks half black, didn’t even know the bitch was half Indian. Lmfao.

  5. noneofyourbusiness says:

    She looks fully Indian to me.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.