Queen Rania of Jordan

Time Magazine's 100 Most Influential People 2006 - Arrivals

Queen Rania in 2006, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Rania Al-Yassin

Place of Birth: Kuwait City, Kuwait

Date of Birth: 31 August, 1970

Ethnicity: Palestinian Arab

Queen Rania of Jordan is the Queen Consort of Jordan, and the wife of Abdullah II of Jordan, who has been King since 7 February, 1999.

Queen Rania’s parents, Faisal Sedki Al-Yassin and Ilham Yassin, were Palestinian Arabs, from Tulkarm in the West Bank. Queen Rania is a Muslim.

Queen Rania has four children with her husband. Their oldest child, Hussein, Crown Prince of Jordan (born 28 June, 1994), is first in line (heir apparent) to the throne of Jordan. The Crown Prince’s ancestry is one quarter Jordanian Arab, one quarter English (both through his father), and one half Palestinian Arab (through Rania).

andrew

Finland-Swedish-Italian guy.

19 Responses

  1. Adrian1Cram says:

    I find that she looks extremely old, like an aged up lady.

  2. Devotion says:

    Looks like Rose Byrne (English) and Natalie Portman (Jewish).

  3. AW says:

    It’s not surprising that some Middle Eastern people such as her look like Europeans. They’re both Caucasian after all. I’ve mistaken Iranians for Italians or Greeks.

    • Capricious says:

      Same thing with Assyrians.

    • Yeravam says:

      She doesn’t look European to me.

      Lebanese and Syrian probably.

      • NOTREALLY says:

        she looks overly European in this picture and these people obviously don’t look exactly like ethnic Arabs, but if look up more of her pictures she doesn’t really look AS European as in this one

        • guzel says:

          So you think all arabs are brown like indian? There is light skin arabs in levant. Dont be silly.

          • NOTREALLY says:

            and you think skin colour = race, which is even sillier, no, my remarks are not based off her skin complexion, some middle easterns look death pale white and still don’t look European, you don’t have to enlighten me, I’m pretty sure I’m eternally more knowledgeable on race than you :) in this pic here, for whatever reason, be the angle, lighting or whatever, she looks SLIGHTLY more European than she doesn in most of her pics, period,

        • guzel says:

          Dont care with your European propaganda. She is arabs from Levant Asian. I never forget what did Nazi Racialism to Gypsy and Jewish people. Period

        • guzel says:

          I relpy AW not you.

          • NOTREALLY says:

            I guess European = Nazi according to your logic, you’re totally no deranged btw

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.