Portia Doubleday

Portia Doubleday

Doubleday in 2011, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Portia Ann Doubleday

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 22, 1988

Ethnicity: German, English, Swiss-German

Portia Doubleday is an American actress. She is the daughter of actors Frank Doubleday and Christina Hart (born Hartzell). Her mother is also a writer and producer of plays. Her sister is actress Kaitlin Doubleday.

Portia’s paternal grandfather was Arnold Doubleday (the son of Burdette Silas Doubleday and Emma Ita Baumberger). Arnold was born in Connecticut. Burdette was the son of Dwight Amos Doubleday and Martha/Mattie Ursula/W. Wheeler. Emma was the daughter of John Arnold Baumberger and Emma Flubacher, who were Swiss, of Swiss-German descent, from Basel-Landschaft.

Portia’s maternal grandfather is Robert Harry Hartzell (the son of Richard Franklin Hartzell, Sr. and Elizabeth Ann “Betty” Springer). Robert was born in Pennsylvania. Richard was the son of William Orance Hartzell and Frances “Fanny”/”Fannie” Charles. Elizabeth was the daughter of Harry/Harrison A. Springer and Verna May Slagle.

Portia’s maternal grandmother is surnamed Hawkins.

Sources: Portia’s paternal grandfather, Arnold Doubleday, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Portia’s paternal great-grandfather, Burdette Silas Doubleday, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Portia’s maternal grandfather, Robert Harry Hartzell, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. Dino says:

    Her paternal grandfather was Arthur Doubleday, son of Burdette Silas Doubleday
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/73485188/burdette-silas-doubleday
    and Emma Ita Baumberger, both of whose parents were Swiss.
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/73485278/emma-ita-doubleday

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.