Poli Genova

Birth Name: Poli Plamenova Genova

Place of Birth: Sofia, Bulgaria

Date of Birth: 10 February, 1987

Ethnicity: Bulgarian

Poli Genova is a Bulgarian singer. She was placed 4th in the Eurovision Song Contest 2016. She previously represented in 2011, but did not qualify to the finals.

She is the daughter of Daniela Georgieva (Mladenova) and Plamen Todorov Genov. Poli has a son.

Poli’s patrilineal line can be traced back to her third great-grandfather, Geno Todorov Genov.

Poli’s paternal grandfather was Todor Nikolov Genov (the son of Nikola Todorov Genov). Todor was born in Belashtitsa, Plovdiv. Nikola was the son of Todor Genov and Vasilka Todorova.

Poli’s paternal grandmother was Penka Dimitrova Stoycheva (the daughter of Dimitar Todorov Stoychev and Tsanka Toteva Georgieva). Penka was born in Zimnitsa, Yambol. Dimitar was the son of Todor Stoychev Stefanov and Petra Yaneva Valcheva. Tsanka was the daughter of Toti Georgiev Todorov and Rada Dimova Atanasova.

Poli’s maternal grandfather is named Georgi Mladenov.

Poli’s maternal grandmother has the surname Sinigerova.

A MyHeritage DNA test taken by Poli stated that her genetic ancestry is:

*72.0% Balkan
*23.6% Greek and South Italian
*2.3% Baltic
*1.3% Scandinavian
*0.8% Eskimo/Inuit

3 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    She is the daughter of Daniela Georgieva (Mladenova) Genova and Plamen Genov.

    Poli has a son.

    Two of Poli’s great-great-grandparents were Todor Genov and Vasilka Todorova.

    Poli’s paternal grandmother had the surname Stoycheva (the daughter of Dimitar Todorov Stoychev). Dimitar was the son of Todor Stoychev and Petra Eneva.

    Poli’s maternal grandfather is named Georgi Mladenov.

    Additionally, she had her DNA tested through MyHeritageDNA. She has the following ethnicity:
    * 72.0% Balkan
    * 23.6% Greek and South Italian
    * 2.3% Baltic
    * 1.3% Scandinavian
    * 0.8% Eskimo/Inuit

    https://www.myheritage.com/eurovision/legends/poli-genova/

    • Manila says:

      Plamen’s middle name is Todorov.

      Poli’s paternal line can be traced back to her third great-grandfather, Geno Todorov Genov.

      Poli’s paternal grandfather was Todor Nikolov Genov (the son of Nikola Todorov Genov). Todor was born in Belashtitsa, Plovdiv.

      Poli’s paternal grandmother was Penka Dimitrova Stoycheva (the daughter of Dimitar Todorov Stoychev and Tsanka Toteva Georgieva). Penka was born in Zimnitsa, Yambol. Dimitar was the son of Todor Stoychev Stefanov and Petra Yaneva Valcheva. Tsanka was the daughter of Toti Georgiev Todorov and Rada Dimova Atanasova.

      Poli’s maternal grandmother has the surname Sinigerova.

  2. Manila says:

    She was placed 4th in the Eurovision Song Contest 2016.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.