Pierre Bouvier

Pierre Bouvier – Cavalia’s “Odysseo” Opening Night Premiere – Arrivals – Odysseo’s White Big Top – Irvine, CA, USA, 2016 – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Birth Name: Pierre Charles Bouvier

Place of Birth: Montréal, Québec, Canada

Date of Birth: May 9, 1979

Ethnicity: French-Canadian/Acadian – including Breton, as well as 1/128th Hungarian, 1/2048 Channel Islander [Jersey], distant English and First Nations [including Miꞌkmaq and Nipissing], remote Swiss-French

Pierre Bouvier is a Canadian singer, songwriter, musician, composer, and actor. He is known as the lead vocalist and occasional guitarist of the Canadian rock band Simple Plan. Other members of the band are Chuck Comeau, David Desrosiers, Sébastien Lefebvre, and Jeff Stinco.

Pierre is the son of Louise Jeanne (Bellavance) and Joseph Henri Réal Bouvier. He is married to Lachelle Farrar, and has two children.

Pierre’s patrilineal line can be traced to his fourth great-grandfather, Louis-Dieudonne Bouvier (February 21, 1804, La Prairie, Québec – March 16, 1854, Napierville, Québec).

Pierre’s paternal grandfather was Paul Émile Bouvier (the son of Ernest Bouvier and Joséphine Racine). Paul was born in Lacolle, Québec. Ernest was born in Biddeford, Maine, United States, the son of French-Canadian parents, Joseph Napoléon Bouvier and Mathilda Laverdière. Joséphine was the daughter of Noé Racine and Élise Giroux. Napoléon’s maternal great-grandfather, János Kováczy (or Jean Coache in French), was Hungarian.

Pierre’s paternal grandmother was Lucie Pitre (the daughter of Ferdinand Abel Pitre and Rosalie Martin). Lucie was born in Saint-Alexis-de-Matapédia, Québec. Ferdinand was the son of Abel Pitre and Christine Martin. Rosalie was the daughter of André Martin and Cécile Arsenault.

Pierre’s maternal grandfather had the surname Bellavance.

Pierre’s maternal grandmother was named Jeanne Gaudet.

Pierre is a direct descendant of Zacharie Cloutier (c. 1590-1677), a prominent early Québec settler.

Sources: Marriage record of Pierre’s parents – https://www.myheritage.com (http://imgbox.com)

Marriage record of Pierre’s paternal grandparents, Paul Émile Bouvier and Lucie Pitre – https://www.myheritage.com (http://imgbox.com)

Obituary of Pierre’s paternal grandfather, Paul Émile Bouvier – https://www.urgelbourgie.com

Genealogy of Pierre’s paternal grandmother, Lucie Pitre – http://s618661786.websitehome.co.uk

Obituary of Pierre’s maternal grandmother, Jeanne (Gaudet) Bellavance – https://montrealgazette.remembering.ca

3 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Louise’s full name is Louise Jeanne (Bellavance). Réal’s full name is Joseph Henri Réal Bouvier.

    Pierre’s paternal line can be traced back to his fourth great-grandfather, Louis-Dieudonne Bouvier (February 21, 1804, La Prairie, Quebec – March 16, 1854, Napierville, Quebec).

    Pierre’s paternal grandfather was Paul Émile Bouvier (the son of Ernest Bouvier and Joséphine Racine). Paul was born in Lacolle, Quebec. Ernest was born in Biddeford, Maine, United States, the son of French-Canadian parents, Joseph Napoléon Bouvier and Mathilda Laverdière. Joséphine was the daughter of Noé Racine and Élise Giroux. Napoléon’s maternal great-grandfather, János Kováczy (or Jean Coache in French), was a Hungarian.

    Pierre’s paternal grandmother was Lucie Pitre (the daughter of Ferdinand Abel Pitre and Rosalie Martin). Lucie was born in Saint-Alexis-de-Matapédia, Quebec. Ferdinand was the son of Abel Pitre and Christine Martin. Rosalie was the daughter of André Martin and Cécile Arsenault.

    Pierre’s maternal grandfather had the surname Bellavance.

    Pierre’s maternal grandmother was named Jeanne Gaudet.

    Pierre s a direct descendant of Zacharie Cloutier (c. 1590-1677), a prominent early Québec settler.

    Marriage record of Pierre’s parents – https://www.myheritage.com/research/record-10723-2333791/joseph-henri-real-bouvier-and-jeanne-louise-bellavance-in-quebec-marriage-licenses (http://imgbox.com/DlbyiZAt)

    Marriage record of Pierre’s paternal grandparents, Paul Bouvier and Lucie Pitre – https://www.myheritage.com/research/record-10723-958372/paul-emile-bouvier-and-lucie-pitre-in-quebec-marriage-licenses (http://imgbox.com/GsIhVxna)

    Obituary of Pierre’s paternal grandfather, Paul Bouvier – https://www.urgelbourgie.com/en/necrology-obituaries/1097

    Genealogy of Pierre’s paternal grandmother, Lucie Pitre – http://s618661786.websitehome.co.uk/pitretrail/Individuals/FAPitreRM.htm

    Obituary of Pierre’s maternal grandmother, Jeanne (Gaudet) Bellavance – https://montrealgazette.remembering.ca/obituary/jeanne-bellavance-1066095378

    Add Breton, 1/256 Hungarian, 1/2048 Channel Islander [Jersey], as well as distant English and First Nations (including Miꞌkmaq and Nipissing), and remote Swiss-French. Also, include Acadian as part of his French-Canadian ancestry.

  2. Manila says:

    Louise Réal Bouvier ->Louise and Réal Bouvier

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.