Pierce Brosnan

L'Oreal Legends Gala to Benefit The Ovarian Cancer Research Fund - Arrivals

Brosnan in 2008, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Pierce Brendan Brosnan

Place of Birth: Drogheda, County Louth, Ireland

Date of Birth: 16 May, 1953

Ethnicity: Irish

Pierce Brosnan is an Irish actor, film producer, environmentalist, and activist. He is known for playing James Bond in four films, and for his roles in The Matador, Dante’s Peak, The Thomas Crown Affair, and The Ghost Writer, among many other works.

Pierce was born in Our Lady of Lourdes Hospital in Drogheda, County Louth, Ireland, to May (Smith) and Thomas Brosnan, a carpenter. He grew up in Navan, County Meath for twelve years, and moved to London, England, during his teenage years. He has said:

It amuses me in some respects that they should confuse me with an Englishman when I’m dyed-in-the-wool, born and bred Irishman … I don’t necessarily fly under any flag.

Pierce was raised a Catholic and has stated that he has strong faith in God. He also studies Buddhism.

Pierce was selected People Magazine’s “Sexiest Man Alive” in 2001. He is thus far the only Irish-born man to have been given this title by the magazine.

Pierce is married to journalist and author Keely Shaye Smith, with whom he has two children. He was married to Australian actress Cassandra Harris until her death in 1991, and the couple had three children.

Pierce’s paternal grandfather was Pierce Brosnahan (later Brosnan, the son of John Patrick Brosnahan, later Brosnan, and of Margaret Pierce/Pierse). Pierce’s grandfather Pierce was born in Rathanny, Ballymcelligott, County Kerry. John was born in Kerry, the son of John Brosnan and Bridget Sullivan.

Pierce’s paternal grandmother was Jane Costello (the daughter of Michael Costello and Jane Hagan). Pierce’s grandmother Jane was born in Chicago, Illinois, United States, to Irish emigrants, from Queen’s County (now County Laois).

Pierce’s maternal grandfather was named Philip Smyth (later Smith, the son of Patrick Smyth).

Pierce’s maternal grandmother was Kathleen Reilly (the daughter of Michael Reilly and Mary Monaghan).

Sources: Genealogy of Pierce Brosnan – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Pierce’s paternal grandfather, Pierce Brosnahan/Brosnan (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

19 Responses

  1. athelya says:

    people insist in them being black irish when the majority of the irish people i’ve seen have dark hair.. so doesn’t that make them just irish? http://i0.kym-cdn.com/entries/icons/original/000/018/489/nick-young-confused-face-300x256_nqlyaa.png

  2. Racial Realist says:

    Whenever someone says that Asians have small eyes, you should show them a picture of Pierce, never seen an Asian with eyes that small.

  3. gel says:

    Guess he’s he Black Irish.

  4. The.geneal.guy says:

    Pure Irish man with a Mother with the maiden name Smith!!! – In denial i think that he has English ancestry too!!!

    • Alice says:

      Are you trying to claim all Irish people as English? :) Smith is a very common name in Ireland and most likely comes from McGowan which mean son of the Smith. A lot of Irish were made to Anglicise their names so you have to look at the history of the name. Anyway no one is “pure” anything.

  5. Alice says:

    I guess this should be put here. A discovery of a gene that reduces pigment in the skin. People with the gene have freckles, blue eyes and brown hair.

    http://www.dailymail.co.uk/health/article-2511321/Pierce-Brosnan-gene-gives-people-freckles-dark-hair-blue-eyes-discovered-scientists.html

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.