Pete Alonso

Birth Name: Peter Morgan Alonso

Place of Birth: Tampa, Hillsborough, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 7, 1994

Ethnicity: Spanish, Italian, Welsh, other

Pete Alonso is an American professional baseball player. He is a first baseman for the New York Mets of Major League Baseball (MLB).

He is the son of Michelle and Peter Alonso.

Pete’s paternal grandfather was named Peter Conrad Alonso. Peter was born in Barcelona, Spain.

Pete’s paternal grandmother was Anna Orestina Pirraglia (the daughter of Benedetto Pirraglia and Theresa Demaio). Anna was born in New York, to parents from Campania, Italy.

Pete’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Morgan.

Sources: Obituary of Pete’s paternal grandfather, Peter Conrad Alonso – https://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Pete’s paternal grandmother, Anna Orestina (Pirraglia) Alonso – https://www.findagrave.com

1 Response

  1. jackson9 says:

    Congrats, Mr. Polar Bear!!!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.