Paul Walker

Walker in 2009, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Paul William Walker IV

Date of Birth: September 12, 1973

Place of Birth: Glendale, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Death: November 30, 2013

Place of Death: Valencia, Santa Clarita, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English (mostly), some German, distant Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, and Swiss-German

Paul Walker was an American actor. He was known for starring as Brian O’Conner in The Fast and the Furious franchise, as well as for his roles in the films Monster in the Closet, Tammy and the T-Rex, Meet the Deedles, Pleasantville, Varsity Blues, She’s All That, Brokedown Palace, The Skulls, Joy Ride (2001), Timeline, Noel (2004), Into the Blue, Eight Below, Running Scared, Flags of Our Fathers (2006), The Death and Life of Bobby Z, Stories USA, The Lazarus Project, Takers (2010), Vehicle 19, Pawn Shop Chronicles, Hours (2013), and Brick Mansions, and on television’s Highway to Heaven, Throb, and The Young and the Restless. The song “See You Again” was commissioned as a tribute to him.

Paul was the son of Cheryl Ann (Crabtree), a model, and Paul W. Walker III, a contractor and boxer who was a Golden Gloves champion. Among his siblings is actor Cody Walker. Paul was of mostly English ancestry, with a smaller amount of German roots, along with distant Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, and Swiss-German. His family tree included (relatively) recent emigrants from England and Germany, as well as English roots from ancestors who had long lived in New England, and elsewhere in the U.S.

Paul had a daughter, actress and model Meadow Walker, with his former partner Rebecca Soteros.

Paul’s paternal grandfather was Paul William Walker II (the son of Paul William Walker and Harriett/Harriet June Willey). Paul’s grandfather Paul was born in Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co., California. He was a boxer, known as “Irish” Billie Walker, but it is not clear if he had any Irish ancestry. Paul’s great-grandfather Paul was born in Monroe, Green, Wisconsin, the son of English-born parents, George Walker and Anna/Anne/Ann Augusta Tilley, who was born in Clerkenwell, London. Paul’s great-grandmother Harriett was born in Springfield, Sangamon, Illinois, the daughter of Charles Leon Willey, whose family had deep roots in Massachusetts, and of Ella Pearl Clark. Ella’s mother’s maiden name was also Walker.

Paul’s paternal grandmother was June Vivian Oefinger (the daughter of Elmer John Oefinger and Betsey/Betsy Idell Spooner). June was born in Meriden, New Haven, Connecticut. Elmer was born in Greenfield, Franklin, Massachusetts, the son of Johannes “John” Oefinger, a German emigrant, from Trossingen, W├╝rttemberg, and of Louisa/Louise Ann/C. Stark, who was born in Deerfield, Massachusetts, to German immigrants, Ludwig Frederick “Lewis” Stark and Mary/Marie Rechert/Richert. Paul’s great-grandmother Betsey was born in Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut, the daughter of William H. Spooner and Annie Woodruff Smith, who were from families long-resident in the United States, and of English descent.

Paul’s maternal grandfather was George Milton Crabtree (the son of Louis Franklin Crabtree and Nina Letha Price). George was born in St. Joseph, Buchanan, Missouri. Louis was born in Stillwater, Payne, Oklahoma, the son of George Ransom Crabtree and Dorcia/Dorothy/Doscia Griswald. Nina was the daughter of Clyde Delmar Price and Daisy Jane McGrew.

Paul’s maternal grandmother was Viola Annalee Smith (the daughter of Lester O. Smith and Hazel Clarinda Mitchell). Viola was born in Missouri. Lester was born in Elwood, Doniphan, Kansas, the son of George Wesley Smith and Frances Ellen Newman. Hazel was born in Colorado, the daughter of Henry S. Mitchell and Hattie Bell Hazelwood.

Walker in 2009, photo credit: Andre Luis

Sources: Genealogies of Paul Walker – https://www.geni.com
https://sites.google.com
https://famouskin.com

Paul’s paternal grandfather, Paul William Walker II, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Paul’s paternal grandfather, Paul William Walker II – http://theworldlink.com

Birth record of Paul’s paternal great-grandfather, Paul William Walker – https://familysearch.org

Paul’s paternal great-grandmother, Harriett/Harriet June Willey, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Harriett/Harriet June Willey on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Paul’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Charles Leon Willey, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Charles Leon Willey on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Paul’s paternal grandmother, June Vivian (Oefinger) Walker – http://theworldlink.com

Paul’s paternal great-grandmother, Betsey/Betsy Idell Spooner, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Paul’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Annie Woodruff (Smith) Spooner – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

317 Responses

  1. Kimmel says:

    I was sure there was some Slavic in him.

  2. darya says:

    Such a handsome man…

  3. lelo4 says:

    there were some rumors he we as albanian lol

  4. visokozen says:

    The end of furious really got me.

  5. theropod says:

    He was always a very British/Anglo looking man for me. Albeit a tanned one.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.