Paul Molitor

Molitor in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Paul Leo Molitor

Place of Birth: Saint Paul, Ramsey, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: August 22, 1956

Ethnicity: German, Luxembourgish, Irish, Swiss-German

Paul Molitor is an American Major League Baseball player and manager. He was a manager of the Minnesota Twins, and is in the Baseball Hall of Fame.

Paul is the son of Kathleen and Richard Molitor. He has three children.

Paul’s paternal grandfather was Leo Theodore Molitor (the son of Nicholas T. Molitor and Anna Miller).

Paul’s paternal grandmother was Cecilia/Cecelia M. Effertz (the daughter of Peter Effertz and Elizabeth “Lizzie” Born). Cecilia was born in Minnesota. Peter was German, from Kohn, Plöner Landkreis, Schleswig-Holstein. Elizabeth was born in Ohio, to Swiss parents, Jacob Born and Elisabeth Minder, of Swiss-German descent.

Paul’s maternal grandfather was Leo Mark Treanor (the son of John R. Treanor and Margaret O’Halloran). Leo was born in Iowa, to Irish parents.

Paul’s maternal grandmother was Genevieve/Jenevive Margaret Schreiner (the daughter of Henry S. Schreiner and Magdalena Kerst). Genevieve was born in Minnesota, to parents of German descent. Henry was the son of Stephen Schreiner and Gertrude Ley.

Sources: Paul’s paternal grandmother, Cecilia/Cecelia M. Effertz, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Paul’s paternal grandmother, Cecilia/Cecelia M. (Effertz) Monitor – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Paul’s paternal great-grandparents, Peter Effertz and Elizabeth “Lizzie” Born – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Paul’s paternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth “Lizzie” (Born) Effertz – https://www.findagrave.com

Paul’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Paul’s maternal grandfather was named Leo Mark Treanor (the son of John R. Treanor and Margaret O’Halloran). Leo was born in Iowa, to Irish parents.

    Paul’s maternal grandmother was named Genevieve/Jenevive Margaret Schreiner (the daughter of Henry S. Schreiner and Magdalena Kerst). Genevieve was born in Minnesota to parents of German descent. Henry was the son of Stephen Schreiner and Gertrude Ley.

  2. madman says:

    Kathleen —> Kathleen Lois (Treanor)

    Maternal grandparents: Leo M. Treanor and Genevieve S. Leo’s parents were Irish.

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XQKF-8F1

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.