Patrick Ewing

Birth Name: Patrick Aloysius Ewing

Place of Birth: Kingston, Jamaica

Date of Birth: August 5, 1962

Ethnicity: African-Jamaican

Patrick Ewing is a Jamaican-American professional basketball player, coach, and actor. He is in the Hall of Famer as a player. He spent most of his playing career as the starting center of the NBA’s New York Knicks, and was briefly with the Seattle SuperSonics and Orlando Magic.

Patrick is the son of Dorothy and Carl Ewing. He played cricket and soccer as a child. In 1975, he moved to Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S. He has three children, including professional basketball player Patrick Ewing, Jr.

Patrick’s maternal grandparents were named Cecil Phipps and Rosabelle Burton.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.