Pat Toomey

photo: “Pat Toomey, Official Portrait, 112th Congress” by United States Senate, c. 2011 – http://toomey.senate.gov/. Licensed under Public Domain via Commons.

Birth Name: Patrick Joseph Toomey, Jr.

Place of Birth: Providence, Rhode Island, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 17, 1961

Ethnicity:
*Irish (father)
*Azorean Portuguese (mother)

Pat Toomey is an American politician. A Republican, he has served as U.S. Senator from Pennsylvania, since January 3, 2011. He was previously a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Pennsylvania, from January 3, 1999 to January 3, 2005.

He is married to Kris Ann (Duncan), with whom he has three children.

Pat’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Michael Toomey (the son of Patrick Toomey and Catherine M. McCarthy). Joseph was born in Rhode Island, to Irish parents.

Pat’s paternal grandmother was named Helen M. Sullivan. Helen was Irish.

Pat’s maternal grandfather was Antone/Anthony S. Andrews (the son of John Andrews and Angelica “Anna” Duart). Antone was born in Massachusetts, to Portuguese parents, from the Azores. John was the son of Frank D. Andrews and Louisa Derted. Angelica was the daughter of Manuel Duart/Duarte and Mary.

Pat’s maternal grandmother was Mary/Marie Rosa Traverse (the daughter of Jose M. Traverse and Maria Concessa). Pat’s grandmother Mary/Marie Rosa was born in Rhode Island, to Portuguese parents from the Azores.

Source: Genealogy of Pat Toomey – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    most of Portuguese-Americans are of Azorean descent.

  2. bearboy says:

    Follers is Susan Collins coming in soon?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.