Pamela Adlon

Adlon in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Pamela Fionna Segall

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 9, 1966

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English, some Irish, Northern Irish, and Welsh (mother, who converted to Judaism)

Pamela Adlon, previously credited under her maiden name Pamela Segall, is an American actress, screenwriter, producer, and director.

Pamela is the daughter of Marina and Donald Maxwell “Don” Segall, a television writer and producer, and comic book author. Her father was American and her mother is English. Pamela’s father was from a Jewish family. Pamela’s mother is of English, along with Irish, Northern Irish, and Welsh, descent; originally a Protestant, she converted to Judaism upon their marriage. Pamela has three children, including actresses Gideon Adlon and Odessa Adlon/Odessa A’zion, with her former husband, Felix O. Adlon. Felix is the son of German director Percy Adlon.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2022) stated that Pamela’s genetic ancestry consists of:

*50% Ashkenazi Jewish
*18% England & Northwestern Europe
*16% Ireland
*8% Wales
*6% Scotland
*2% Italian

Genetically, she was found to have a common ancestor with actress Meryl Streep, through her mother’s side.

Pamela’s paternal¬†grandfather was Harry Segall (the son of Frank Morton Segall and Fanny/Fannie Gussinoff/Gusenoff). Harry was born in Massachusetts, to parents from the Russian Empire. Frank was born in Gritsev, Ukraine, the son of Itsak/Yitzhak/Isack/Isaac “Issac” Segal/Segall, a rabbi, and of Malke/Malka Polonsky. Fanny was the daughter of Shaye Gussinoff and Dobbie.

Pamela’s paternal grandmother was Esther Fox (the daughter of Morris Fox and Bessie/Rebecca Kantrovitz/Fine). Esther was born in Palonia, Wolyn, Poland.

Pamela’s maternal grandmother was Phyllis Sarah Jane Smith (the daughter of Philip Smith and Mary Handerson). Phyllis was born in Tyldesley, Lancashire, England.

Genetic testing conducted by Finding Your Roots established that Pamela’s maternal grandfather, Leonard Robert Leece, was not her biological grandfather. Pamela’s biological grandfather was Joseph Walthew (the son of Benjamin Walthew and Rose Drew). Joseph was born in Birkenhead, Cheshire, England. Benjamin was the son of Absalom/Absolom Walthew, whose mother was born in Caernarvonshire, Wales, and of Frances Croffs Molloy, whose father was born in Westmeath, Ireland. Rose was the daughter of Charles Drew, whose mother was born in Down, Northern Ireland, and of Bridget McNulty, who was born in Newry, Down, Northern Ireland.

Pamela’s legal grandfather Leonard Robert Leece was the son of Thomas Leece and Lucy Chapman. Leonard was born in Birkenhead, Cheshire, England. Thomas was the son of James Leece and Margaret Ann Chapman. Lucy was the daughter of Robert Chapman and Alice Somerville.

Sources: Interviews with Pamela Adlon Рhttps://www.moviefone.com
https://www.theguardian.com
https://jewishjournal.com

Genealogy of Pamela Adlon (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Death record of Pamela’s father –¬†https://familysearch.org

Pamela’s paternal grandfather, Harry Segall, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage records of Pamela’s paternal great-grandparents, Frank Morton Segall and Fanny/Fannie Gussinoff/Gusenoff – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Pamela’s biological maternal great-great-grandparents, Absalom/Absolom Walthew and Frances Croffs Molloy – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Pamela’s maternal great-grandparents, Thomas Leece and Lucy Chapman – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Pamela’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Robert Chapman and Alice Somerville – https://www.familysearch.org

5 Responses

  1. mycarf123123 says:

    Add new profiles for her daughters as well, they are already big in Hollywood:
    >Odessa A’zion
    >Gideon Adlon

  2. Jason 7 says:

    Her dna test says 50% ashkenazi, probably all representinting her father (although I wont rule out her mother’s side having small amounts of that background,) meaning the rest is likely representing her mother. As far as that is concerned, her mother is nearly as much Irish as England and ME Europe. I find it hard to believe that her mother is just English. Surely more research could be put into the background of her mother.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.