Norbert Hofer

Birth Name: Norbert Gerwald Hofer

Place of Birth: Vorau, Hartberg-Fürstenfeld, Styria, Austria

Date of Birth: 2 March, 1971

Ethnicity: Austrian

Norbert Hofer is an Austrian politician. He has been Minister of Transport, since 18 December, 2017, and Chairman of the Freedom Party, since 19 May, 2019. He was previously a Member of the National Council, from 30 October, 2006 to 18 December, 2017, and the Third President of the National Council, from 29 October, 2013 to 18 December, 2017.

Norbert is the son of Gertraud (Köberl) and Gerwald Julius Hofer. He is married to Verena Elfriede Maria Malus. He has four children. He was raised Catholic, and converted to Protestantism.

Norbert’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his seventh great-grandfahter, Michael Hofer.

Norbert’s paternal grandfather was Julius Hofer (the son of Johann Hofer and Emma Schneider). Johann was the son of Josef Hofer and Maria Sutter. Emma was the daughter of Johann Schneider and Maria Poschinger.

Norbert’s paternal grandmother was Anna Voith (the daughter of Johann Voit and Juliana Stiegmaier). Johann was the son of Lorenz Puster and Regina Voit. Juliana was the daughter of Josef Schlacher and Maria Stiegmaier.

Norbert’s maternal grandfather was Mathias Köberl (the son of Ernest Köberl and Rosalia “Rosa” Mantsch). Mathias was born in Chicago, Illinois, United States, to Austrian emigrants, from Pinkafeld and Riedlingsdorf, respectively, both in Burgenland. Ernest was the son of Matthias Köberl and Anna Ebenspanger.

Norbert’s maternal grandmother was Johanna Posch (the son of Adolf Posch and Aloisia Schiller). Adolf was the son of Mathias Posch and Catharina Wallner. Aloisia was the daughter of Franz Schiller and Anna Feldhofer.

Norbert’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fourth great-grandmother, Theresia Müllner (21 October 1779 – 3 October 1832).

Sources: Genealogy of Norbert Hofer – https://www.myheritage.com

Norbert’s maternal grandfather, Mathias Köberl, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  2. Manila says:

    He conceded defeat to Alexander Van der Bellen.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.