Noah Hathaway

08/12/2011 – Noah Hathaway – 2011 Wizard World Comic Con – Day 1 – Donald E. Stephens Conventions Center – Rosemont, IL, USA – Photo Credit: Daniel Locke / PR Photos

Birth Name: Noah Leslie‏ Hathaway

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 13, 1971

Ethnicity:
*Irish, German, English (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Noah Hathaway is an American actor. He is known for playing the warrior Atreyu in the film The Neverending Story, and for his role in Troll. Atryeu is a Native American-influenced character.

His father is actor Robert Hathaway.

Robert’s father has Irish, German, and English ancestry. He is also said to have Mohawk Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this is accurate. None of Noah’s father’s recent ancestors were Native American.

Noah’s mother is Ashkenazi Jewish.

Noah’s paternal grandfather was Arthur Leslie Hathaway, Jr. (the son of Arthur Leslie Hathaway, Sr. and Dorothy J. Hodgkiss). Noah’s grandfather Arthur was born in New Jersey. Noah’s great-grandfather Arthur was the son of George Washington Hathaway and Margaret Edwards. Dorothy was the daughter of John Henry Hodgkiss, whose mother was Irish, and of Elizabeth Anna Ehlers, who was from Germany.

Noah’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth M. Fliedner (the daughter of John Edward Fliedner and Lida Jennett Humphreys). Elizabeth was born in New Jersey. John was of German descent, and was the son of J. F. E. Fliedner and Elisabeth Moller. Lida was the daughter of John J. Humphreys, who was Irish, and of Mary Eliza Farrington, who also had Irish heritage.

Noah’s maternal grandfather was Leon Ringler (the son of Saul Ringler and Hannah Jarmark). Leon was a Jewish emigrant from Naklo, Przemsyl, then in the Austro-Hungarian Empire, now in Poland. Saul was born in Chemitz. Hannah was the daughter of Isaac Jarmark and Frimet Neger.

Noah’s maternal grandmother was Lily/Lilly Ganca (the daughter of Frank/Francisco Ganka/Ganca and Regina Jackson). Lily was born in Montevideo, Montevideo Department, Uruguay. Frank was born in Brazil, to Russian Jewish parents, Morris Ganka and Toby. Regina was also Jewish.

Sources: Genealogy of Noah Hathaway (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Death record of Noah’s maternal great-grandfather, Frank/Francisco Ganka/Ganca – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Noah’s paternal grandfather was Arthur Leslie Hathaway Jr. (the son of Arthur Leslie Hathaway Sr. and Dorothy J. Hodgkiss). Noah’s grandfather Arthur was born in New Jersey. Noah’s great-grandfather Arthur was the son of George Washington Hathaway and Margaret Edwards. Dorothy was the daughter of John Henry Hodgkiss and Elizabeth Anna Ehlers.

    *Elizabeth was from Germany. John Hodgekiss’ mother was Irish. All were white.

    Noah’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth M. Fliedner (the daughter of
    John Edward Fliedner and Lida Jennett Humphreys). Elizabeth was born in New Jersey. John was the son of J. F. E. Fliedner and Elisabeth Moller. Lida was the daughter of John J. Humphreys and Mary Eliza Farrington.

    *John Fliedner was of German descent. John Humpherys was from Ireland.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.