Nita Lowey

official U.S. Congress photo of Nita Lowey, Online Guide to House Members and Senators

Birth Name: Nita Sue Melnikoff

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 5, 1937

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Nita Lowey is an American politician. A Democrat, she has been a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from New York, since January 3, 1989, and Chair of the House Appropriations Committee, since January 3, 2019.

She is married to attorney Stephen Lowey.

Nita’s paternal grandparents were named Nathan Melnikoff and Anna Lichtman.

Nita’s maternal grandparents were named Benjamin Fleisher and Gussie Weiss.

Source: http://www.njdc.org

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Nita’s paternal grandparents were Nathan Melnikoff and Anna Lichtman.

    Nita’s paternal grandparents were Benjamin Fleisher and Gussie Weiss.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.