Ninja

Ninja – 2018 ESPY Awards – Arrivals – Microsoft Theater – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Richard Tyler Blevins

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 5, 1991

Ethnicity: English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, Welsh, 1/512 Chickahominy Native American, remote French

Ninja is an American Twitch streamer, YouTuber, and professional gamer.

He was raised in Chicago, Illinois. Ninja is married to fellow Twitch streamer Jessica I. “JGhosty” Goch.

Ninja’s paternal grandfather was Charles Lloyd Blevins (the son of Charlie Frederick Blevins and Aubrey Mae Palmer). Ninja’s grandfather Lloyd was born in Alabama. Ninja’s great-grandfather Charlie was the son of James Franklin Blevins and Nancy Angeline Howard. Aubrey was the daughter of George Washington Palmer and Margaret Lucretia Crow. Margaret’s maternal great-great-great-grandmother, Many Trees (also known as Nancy Mahilie Forester), was Chickahominy Native American.

Ninja’s paternal grandmother is named Amy Maxine (possibly Gordon).

Sources: Ninja’s paternal grandfather, Charles Lloyd Blevins, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Ninja’s paternal great-grandfather, Charlie Frederick Blevins, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Ninja’s paternal great-grandmother, Aubrey Mae Palmer, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. leojainen says:

    I was able to find this document on FamilySearch:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KPF4-4JG
    It lists an Amy Maxine Blevins, with the alias Amy M. Gordon, who was born in 1930.
    https://sv.findagrave.com/memorial/103180921/amy-maxine-blevins
    I believe this is her grave (although it appears that she is still alive). It lists her husband as Charles Lloyd Blevins. He is listed as being born in 1933, the same as Lloyd Blevins on the 1940 Census.
    I cannot tell if Gordon is her maiden name, or if she remarried a man named Gordon after Lloyd’s passing in 1991, if this is Ninja’s grandmother

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.