Nikki Glaser

Elle Women In Comedy Event

photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Nicole Rene Glaser

Place of Birth: Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 1, 1984

Ethnicity: German, some Irish, small amount of English

Nikki Glaser is an American stand-up comedian, podcaster, and show host. She works with Sara Schaefer. Nikki was the host of the show Not Safe with Nikki Glaser in 2016.

Her father is of German descent. Her mother has Irish ancestry. Nikki is from a Catholic family.

Nikki’s paternal grandfather is Edward John Glaser (the son of Edward Michael Glaser and Lydia Ann Hoff). Nikki’s grandfather Edward was born in Ohio. Nikki’s great-grandfather Edward was the son of John F. Glaser and Mary Johanna Schuck. Lydia was the daughter of Charles Henry Hoff and Henriette Luise Bolze.

Nikki’s paternal grandmother was Jeanne Helen Renneker (the daughter of Leon J. Renneker and Helen Irene Kuhlman). Jeanne was born in Ohio. Leon was the son of Aloysius P. Renneker and Anna E. Grimmelsmann. Helen was the daughter of Egidius Kuhlmann and Anna Buening.

Nikki’s maternal grandfather was Robert Charles Burke (the son of Charles Anthony Burke and Frances Colina). Robert was born in Ohio. Nikki’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of Patrick Burke and Catherine O’Neal, who were of Irish descent. Frances was the daughter of Thomas Colina, who was of Irish origin, and of Julia Drain, who had English ancestry.

Nikki’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Mary Laehr (the daughter of Vincent Bernard Laehr and Margaret Eva Lack). Nikki’s grandmother Margaret was born in Ohio. Vincent was the son of Henry J. Laehr and Mary M. Golla. Margaret was the daughter of Gustav Lack and Eva Jagemann.

Sources: Genealogy of Nikki’s paternal grandmother, Jeanne Helen (Renneker) Glaser (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://findagrave.com

Obituary of Nikki’s maternal grandmother, Margaret (Laehr) Burke – http://www.legacy.com

4 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    *Nikki’s paternal grandfather is Edward John Glaser (the son of Edward Michael Glaser and Lydia Ann Hoff). Nikki’s grandfather Edward was born in Ohio. Nikki’s great-grandfather Edward was the son of John F. Glaser and Mary Johanna Schuck. Lydia was the daughter of Charles Henry Hoff and Henriette Luise Bolze.

    Nikki’s paternal grandmother was Jeanne Helen Renneker (the daughter of Leon J. Renneker and Helen Irene Kuhlman). Jeanne was born in Ohio. Leon was the son of Aloysius P. Renneker and Anna E. Grimmelsmann. Helen was the daughter of Egidius Kuhlmann and Anna Buening.

    Nikki’s maternal grandfather was Robert Charles Burke (the son of Charles Anthony Burke and Frances Colina). Robert was born in Ohio. Nikki’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of Patrick Burke and Catherine O’Neal. Frances was the daughter of Thomas Colina and Julia Drain.

    (other than Julia’s mother who was American of English descent, her grandfather’s background is almost entirely Irish)

    Nikki’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Mary Laehr (the daughter of Vincent Bernard Laehr and Margaret Eva Lack). Nikki’s grandmother Margaret was born in Ohio. Vincent was the son of Henry J. Laehr and Mary M. Golla. Margaret was the daughter of Gustav Lack and Eva Jagemann.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.