Nicolás Maduro

Maduro in 2016, photo by Golden Brown/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Nicolás Maduro Moros

Place of Birth: Caracas, Venezuela

Date of Birth: November 23, 1962

Ethnicity: Venezuelan and Colombian [both including African, Indigenous, and Spanish], Sephardi Jewish

Nicolás Maduro is a Venezuelan politician. He has been President of Venezuela, since 19 April, 2013. He has also been President of the National Assembly, from 5 January, 2005 to 7 August, 2006, Minister of Foreign Affairs, from 9 August, 2006 to 15 January, 2013, Vice President of Venezuela, from 13 October, 2012 to 5 March, 2013, Acting President of Venezuela, from 5 March, 2013 to 19 April, 2013, President pro tempore of the Union of South American Nations, from 23 April, 2016 to 21 April, 2017, and Secretary General of the Non-Aligned Movement, from 17 September, 2016 to 25 October, 2019.

He is the son of Nicolás Jesús Maduro Garcia, a Venezuelan, and Teresa de Jesús Moros, a Colombian, from Cúcuta. He is married to lawyer and politician Cilia Flores. He has a son, politician Nicolás Maduro Guerra, with his former wife Adriana Guerra Angulo.

He was raised Catholic. He also follows the teachings of guru Sathya Sai Baba.

One source states that Nicolás’ father was also Colombian. However, he was actually born in San José de la Costa, Falcón, Venezuela. Also, Nicolás’ paternal grandmother, María Presentación García, has been reported as born in Pamplona, Norte de Santander, Colombia. However, she was actually born in Paraguaná Peninsula, Falcón, Venezuela.

Nicolás’ paternal family ancestry is said to be of part Sephardi Jewish origin. They are said to trace their migration to Venezuela from Curaçao, and prior to that Holland (Netherlands), ultimately coming from the Netherlands’ community of Spanish and Portuguese Jews (i.e. Western Sephardi).

Nicolás’ paternal grandfather was named Nicolás Maduro (the son of David Maduro).

Nicolás paternal grandmother was named María Presentación García.

Nicolás’ maternal grandfather was Pablo Antonio Moros Rodríguez (the son of Rafael Moros and Natividad Rodríguez). Rafael was the son of Faustino Moros.

Nicolás’ maternal grandmother was Adelina Acevedo Escalante (the daughter of José María Acevedo and Simona Escalante). José María was the son of Alejandra Acevedo. Simona was the daughter of María del Tránsito Escalante.

Sources: http://ccee.fullblog.com.ar

Family history of Nicolás Maduro – http://genealogiacolombiana.com

Baptismal record of Nicolás’ mother – https://familysearch.org

4 Responses

  1. Lorenzo Spitaleri says:

    lol further proof the african admixture in venezuela comes mostly from congombia

  2. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  3. Manila says:

    María del Tránsito Ecalante -> María del Tránsito Escalante

    sorry for the typo

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.