Nick Mangold

Mangold in 2014, photo by PrPhotos.com

Birth Name: Nicholas Allan Mangold

Place of Birth: Centerville, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 13, 1984

Ethnicity: German, Irish, English, possibly Scottish

Nick Mangold is an American football center.

Nick is the son of Therese and Vernon Mangold. His sister is weightlifter Holley Mangold. Nick is married to Jennifer Richmond.

Nick’s paternal grandfather was Vernon Lee Mangold (the son of Herman Leo Mangold and Grace Emnia Galvin). Vernon was born in Ohio. Herman was the son of Louis/Lewis T. Mangold, who was German, and of Agnes Robertson, who was born in England, and who may have been of part Scottish ancestry. Grace was the daughter of Kelly/Kirby Allison Galvin and Ruth Mildred Denney, who were of Irish descent.

Nick’s paternal grandmother was Catherine Henrietta Heeter (the daughter of Edward Charles Heeter and Cleopha/Cleo L. Schuck/Schock). Catherine was born in Ohio. Edward was the son of Edward Adolph Heeter, who had German ancestry, and of Anna Siekman, who was German. Cleopha was the daughter of Albert Shuck and Philomenia/Minnie A. Walters/Walter, both of whom had German parents.

Nick’s maternal grandparents are named Allen Hamlin and Kathleen Butler.

Sources: Nick’s paternal grandfather, Vernon Lee Mangold, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nick’s paternal grandmother, Catherine Henrietta Heeter, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

5 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Herman was the son of Louis/Lewis T. Mangold, who was German, and of Agnes Robertson, who was born in England, and might have been part Scottish. Grace Emnia Galvin was the daughter of Kelly/Kirby Allison Galvin and Ruth Mildred Denney, who were of Irish descent.

    Edward was the son of Edward Adolph Heeter, who had German ancestry, and Anna Siekman, who was German. Cleopha was the daughter of Albert Shuck and Philomenia/Minnie A. Walters/Walter, both of whom had German parents.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MLXN-N96

    Cleopha was the daughter of Albert Shuck and Philomenia/Minnie A. Walters/Walter.

  2. andrew says:

    Grace Emnia Galvin was the daughter of Kelly/Kirby Allison Galvin and Ruth Mildred Denney, who were of Irish descent.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X4HN-ZRN

  3. andrew says:

    Herman was the son of Louis/Lewis T. Mangold, who was German and Agnes Robertson, who was born in England

    Robertson is a Scottish surname though

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MLXN-N96

    Cleopha was the daughter of Albert Shuck and Philomenia/Minnie A. Walters/Walter.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.