Nick Cannon

66th Annual Directors Guild Of America Awards - Arrivals

Cannon in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Nicholas Scott Cannon

Place of Birth: San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 8, 1980

Ethnicity: African-American, as well as 1/32 Mexican

Nick Cannon is an American rapper, actor, comedian, television and radio host, and producer.

He is the son of Beth (Hackett), an accountant, and James Cannon, a motivational televangelist. He has two children with his former wife, singer and actress Mariah Carey; and a son with his partner, beauty pageant winner Brittany Bell. Brittany was Miss Guam 2014.

Nick’s paternal grandfather is James Earnest Cannon (the son of Esau Cannon and Emanuelette/Emanueletta Corine Lytle). Esau was the son of Daniel/Dan Cannon and Cora M. Witherspoon. Emanuelette was the daughter of Emanuel/Emmanuel C. Lytle and Rosa/Rosie Cornelius White.

Nick’s paternal grandmother is Marie Antoinette Scott (the daughter of Walter Lewis Scott and Wyomia Logan). Marie Antoinette was born in California. Walter was the son of John Scott and Frances Blanco. Frances’ father, Lewis/Louis Blanco, was Mexican, and her mother, Gemuta “Jennie” Boxtell, was a black woman from Arkansas. Nick’s great-grandmother Wyomia was the daughter of Jake Logan and Georgia Williams.

Nick’s maternal grandfather is named Melvin Hackett.

Nick’s maternal grandmother is surnamed Long (the daughter of Wesley Long). Wesley was the son of James Long and Selina Gay.

Nick has stated that one of his maternal great-grandfathers was a Sephardi Jewish rabbi (who presumably married a Jewish woman). These claims are unlikely.

Sources: Genealogy of Nick Cannon (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Nick’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Daniel/Dan Cannon and Cora M. Witherspoon – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Nick’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Emanuel/Emmanuel C. Lytle and Rosa/Rosie Cornelius White – https://www.familysearch.org

6 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    Nick Cannon’s paternal grandfather: James Earnest Cannon (1936) was the son of Esau Cannon (1914-2001) and Emanuelette Corine Lytle (1919), who were both from North Carolina. Esau was the son of Daniel Cannon and Cora M. Witherspoon. Emanuelette was the daughter of Emanuel C. Lytle and Rosa Cornelius White.
    paternal grandmother: Marie Antoinette Scott (1941) San Diego, California, was the daughter of Walter Lewis Scott (1917-1957) and Wyomia Logan (1920-1999), in Oklahoma. Walter was the son of John Scott and Frances Blanco. Wyomia was the daughter of Jake Logan and Georgia Williams.
    Frances Blanco’s name caught my attention because Blanco is usually a Spanish and/or Sephardic surname. Turns out Frances was the daughter of Lewis Blanco (1850-1926) and Gemuta Boxtell (1858) Arkansas. Lewis was Mexican and immigrated to Texas. Not sure if he was the Sephardic ancestry Nick Cannon was referring to but this would make Nick 1/32nd Mexican/Hispanic.

  2. Ethnicity37 says:

    His claims of having a Spanish Jewish rabbi is highly unlikely.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.