Nia Long

Nia Long

Long in 2011, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Nitara Carlynn Long

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 30, 1970

Ethnicity: African-Trinidadian, African-Granadian, African-Barbadian, African-American

Nia Long is an American actress.

She is the daughter of Talita and Doughtry Long. Her mother is of African-Trinidadian, African-Granadian, and African-Barbadian ancestry. Her father is of either African-Caribbean or African-American descent.

Nia has a son with her partner, professional baseball player and coach Ime Udoka; and a son with her former partner Massai Dorsey.

Nia’s maternal grandfather is Clyde Vernon Gillman (the son of Cyril Graham Gillman and Fezon Adina Harewood). Clyde was born in Belmont, Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago.

Nia’s maternal grandmother is Pearl Miriam Gittens (the daughter of George Benjamin Gittens and Verona Rhoda Sayers). Pearl was born in Grenada, to a father from Saint Vincent (part of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines), and to a mother from Barbados; Pearl was raised in Port of Spain, also in Trinidad and Tobago.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

98 Responses

  1. Nino says:

    I Never liked the term afro- anything, what is afro? Europeans made that shit up..and it stuck how stupid….If you want to use a term appropriate, I think Afri hypenated. In the case of Afri-Caribbean ppl, let’s not forget, the Carib ppl identity by ethnicity and nationalities, hence, Afri-trini, Afri-bardadian.. we don’t use or say afro american, I mean some ignorant and uneducated backwards thinking person who took their lead from dumb whites who came with the term afro..smh…can we practice using the term AFRI-instead of AFRO-. And so around the world, please black and white folks outside of america stop saying afro..you sound real ignorant in 2015..referring to ppl of african dna as Afro. .smdh

    • flo says:

      Actually we did use to say Afro American. Now it’s African American.

      Afro is just a prefix to denote one who is of predominately African descent. The have a prefix for Indians as well (Indo).

  2. Daron says:

    A lot of ignorant comments. Black people have DIFFERENT ethnicities just like White and Asian people. She looks very beautiful and exotic.

  3. SEEXYPUREBLOODLATINA says:

    Very pretty, even at her age.

  4. Lisette says:

    Here’s an interview w/ Nia, Sanna Lathna, and Gabrielle union embracing being African American actress http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=St-WO6RYVgA

    Have a good day people who are jealous of black women hahaha

  5. Lisette says:

    For those who don’t know
    Although I am trinadian I didn’t Wright this I wiki’d it. Nia long is black so stop the hate and read on…..

    Afro-Trinidadian and Tobagonian (or just Afro-Trinidadian) people are people of Trinidad and Tobagonian descent who are largely of African descent. Black, Negro or Creole are common terms used to describe Afro-Trinidadians. Social interpretations of race in Trinidad and Tobago is often used to dictate who is of African descent, e.g. a person might appear “white” in appearance but may still be considered “black” based upon significant African ancestry

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.