Neymar

GENEVA, SWITZERLAND - MARCH 21, 2013: Brazilian soccer team cele

Neymar in 2013, photo by sonia alves/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Neymar da Silva Santos Júnior

Place of Birth: Mogi das Cruzes, São Paulo, Brazil

Date of Birth: 5 February, 1992

Ethnicity: Brazilian [African, Portuguese, possibly other]

Neymar is a Brazilian professional football player and actor. In August 2017, he moved from Barcelona to Paris Saint-Germain in a transaction worth €222 million, making him the world’s most expensive football player ever.

He is the son of Nadine da Silva and Neymar Santos. His parents are of mixed European and African heritage.

Neymar has been the target of alleged racial abuse occasionally throughout his career, and his ethnic identity has provoked much discussion. Considered one of the most marketable sportsmen in the world, Neymar has graced the covers of some of the biggest magazines, including Time and GQ.

Neymar has a son with his former partner Carolina Dantas.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

34 Responses

  1. black_bahian says:

    how ignorant foreigner people are lol every people with small eyes are “japanese”asian, also amerindians have eyes like this even blacks have eyes like this, not slanted

  2. nina says:

    They probably mean north africa which aren’t black

  3. WTF says:

    He actually looks Southeast Asian to me.

  4. black plague says:

    If you call someone Mediterranean,it’s implying Greek, spanish, south french and italian.Clearly Neymar is none of these cases.He looks arab, then should be called arab.Along the mediterranean sea live also slavs, jews and turks, you don’t
    call jewish guy a mediterranean, you call him jew,that’s the point.
    Now people say he’s beautiful and hot? Only his money turned him beautiful and hot.The same case with Michael Obama, people say she’s beautiful and elegant,wtf?
    If Michel Obama is beautiful and elegant then what you say to Monica Bellucci?
    There’s an universe of difference between Michelle Obama and Monica Bellucci.
    I’m not racist, I’m black too, my ancestors came from Adis-abeba.I’m black but not insane,that’s the point.

  5. black plague says:

    A beautiful guy and looks mediterranean.
    It’s madness.Gay people and women became
    day by day crazier.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.