Naveen Andrews

Naveen Andrews c. 2005, image via Bruce C. Murray / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Naveen William Sidney Andrews

Place of Birth: Lambeth, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 17 January, 1969

Ethnicity: Malayali Indian

Naveen Andrews is a British actor. He is known for starring as Sayid Jarrah on the series Lost.

Naveen is the son of Nirmala, a psychologist, and Stanley Andrews, a businessman. His parents are from Kerala, India. They are Malayali, and Naveen was raised Methodist.

He has said that he can not speak Hindi.

Naveen has a son with his former partner Geraldine Feakins; and a son with Czech-French actress Elena Eustache.

Source: http://indocanadianonline.blogspot.com

profile by ethnic and yoo lolzz

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

5 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Has this guy some sort of British admixture? What Indian businessman carries a name like “Stanley Andrews”? I doubt he is fully Indian.

    • Oaken05 says:

      Read up on the culture of the Malayali. While it wouldn’t be surprising to find some distant British relative, it also wouldn’t be a surprise not to find one. The Malayali assimilated a lot of foreign culture without actually mixing with the various people’s who visited them.

      • andrew says:

        I don’t know if it’s the enviroment he grew up in (which counts a lot), but he does not strike me as an Indian guy. Maybe it’s more his style than his ethnic background to play the role.

        • Oaken05 says:

          I’m not even really sure what you’re getting at. He’s born and bred in Lambeth; that’s what his “style” is going to be like, like a guy born in Central London who got into the arts.

  2. sarahle says:

    Maybe we should add that he is Malayali Nasrani. (Christian)

    Malayali Nasrani: “Saint Thomas Christians (also known as Syrian Christians or Nasrani) trace their origin to Thomas the Apostle‚Äôs conversion of Jews and local population in Kerala during the 1st century CE.”

    His both parents were from Kerala what is also an indication for his faith because Kerala is the center of Christian Indians.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.