Natalia Dyer

Dyer in 2017, photo by DFree/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Birth Name: Natalia Danielle Dyer

Place of Birth: Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 13, 1995

Ethnicity: English, along with Bohemian Czech, Finland-Swedish, Ukrainian, German

Natalia Dyer is an American actress. She is known for her role on the show Stranger Things.

Natalia’s maternal grandmother was Carol Lee Dvorak (the daughter of Herbert Michael Dvorak and Margaret Theresa Danchuk/Danchek). Carol was born in Covington, Kentucky. Herbert was born in Cincinnati, Ohio, the son of Michael Dvorak, who was a Bohemian Czech; and of Jeanette/Jeannette S. Peurala, who was born in Ashtabula, Ohio, to Finland-Swedish immigrants. Margaret born in Erie County, Ohio, the daughter of Samuel Mitchell Danchuk, who was born in Cherskaya, Pskov, Russia, and likely had Ukrainian ancestry; and of Alexandra K. “Ella” Antoniak/Authonick/Anthony, who was born in Dzierzno, Kujawsko-Pomorskie, Poland, to a Ukrainian father, from Kiev, and a German mother.

Sources: Natalia’s maternal grandmother, Carol Lee Dvorak, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Natalia’s maternal great-grandfather, Herbert Michael Dvorak, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Herbert Michael Dvorak on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Natalia’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Jeanette/Jeannette S. Peurala – https://www.wikitree.com

1 Response

  1. suburbanwinemom2020 says:

    She is 1/16th Czech,1/16th Finland-Swedish, 3/32ths Polish and 1/32th German.

    Dvorak (Dvořák) is a Czech (not Slovak) last name:
    https://forebears.io/surnames/dvorak
    https://forebears.io/surnames/dvo%C5%99%C3%A1k

    According to Carol’s obituary, she was born in Covington, Kentucky instead of Ohio.
    https://www.hamlettdobson.com/obituary/Carole-Root

    Natalia’s matrilineal line can be traced bac to her 5th great-grandmother, a woman named Theodora from Germany.

    Natalia’s maternal grandmother was named Carol Lee Dvorak (the daughter of Herbert Michael Dvorak and Margaret Theresa Danchek). Carol was born in Covington, Kentucky. Natalia’s great-grandfather Hebert was the son of Michael Dvorak and Jeanette S. Peurala and was born in Cincinnati, Ohio. Michael was born in Bohemia and was Czech. Jeannette was born in Ashtabula, Ohio and was the daughter of Finland-Swedish immigrants. Natalia’s great-grandmother Margaret was the daughter of Samuel Mitchell Danchuk and Alexandra K. “Ella” Anthony/Authonick and was born in Erie County, Ohio. Samuel was born in Cherskaya, Pskov, Russia and was Polish. Ella was born in Indiana and was half Polish and half German.

    Sources:
    Genealogy of Jeanette S. Peurala (Natalia’s second great-grandmother): https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Peurala-8

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.