Namie Amuro

Birth Name: Amuro Namie 安室奈美恵

Place of Birth: Naha, Okinawa, Japan

Date of Birth: September 20, 1977

Ethnicity:
*75% Japanese/Okinawan
*25% Italian

Amuro Namie is a Japanese recording artist, producer, songwriter, dancer, model, actress, and entrepreneur. She has been one of the leading figures in the Japanese entertainment industry for decades.

She was raised by her mother, Emiko Taira. Her mother is of half Italian descent.

Namie has a son with her former husband, Japanese musician and TRF band member Masaharu “Sam” Maruyama. When marrying him, she legally changed her name to Namie Maruyama.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  2. clemente21 says:

    That’s not true. Her late mom (RIP) was half black and half Uchinaanchu (Okinawan). It’s been covered up and they just made it Italian. Source: Friend who was in the same talent agency but it’s known amongst some people.

  3. whytnee says:

    lol, awsome.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.