Najwa Nimri

Nimri in 2015, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Najwa Nimri Urrutikoetxea

Place of Birth: Pamplona, Spain

Date of Birth: 14 February, 1972

Ethnicity:
*Jordanian Arab, Greek (father)
*Basque, Spanish (mother)

Najwa Nimri is a Spanish actress and singer. Her father, Karam Nimri, is Jordanian, and is also of Greek descent. Her mother, Magdalena Urrutikoetxea Llorca, is of Basque and Spanish descent, from San Sebastián, Gipuzkoa.

Najwa has a son. She was previously married to film director Daniel Calparsoro López-Tapia, until their divorce.

Najwa’s paternal grandfather was named Tawfiq Nimri (the son of Faris Nimri and Enzila). Tawfiq was an Arab.

Najwa’s paternal grandmother was Barbara George Theodory (the daughter of George Constantine Theodory and Nazira Sa[rf]ati). Najwa’s great-grandfather George was from Jerusalem, and was the son of Constantine Theodory. He was of Greek descent.

Najwa’s maternal grandfather was Venancio Urruticoechea Ojinaga (the son of Gregorio Urruticoechea Endemaño and Jesusa Ángeles Ojinaga Ordeñana). Venancio was born in Erandio, Biscay, and was a Basque. Gregorio was the son of Venancio Urruticoechea Acha and Brígida Endemaño Galdona. Ángeles was the daughter of Felipe Eustasio Ojinaga Leguina and Felipa Ordeñana Eguilior.

Najwa’s maternal grandmother was Flora Llorca Pardo (the daughter of Antonio Llorca and Magdalena Pardo). Flora was born in Bilbao, Biscay, to Valencian parents, from Alcoy, Alicante and Cofrentes, Valencia, respectively.

Sources: Genealogy of Najwa Nimri (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.myheritage.com

Genealogy of Najwa’s brother, Karim Nimri Urrutikoetxea – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Najwa’s father – https://www.geni.com

5 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Someone named Constantine Theodory sounds more likely to also be Greek than Arab, so I guess her father is a quarter Greek. Also, change Spanish Navarrese to “Basque, Spanish” (her grandfather appears to be entirely Basque).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.