Ms. Dynamite

Ms. Dynamite in 2011, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Niomi Arleen Daley

Place of Birth: Crawley, Sussex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 26 April, 1981

Ethnicity:
*father – Jamaican, Bajan, Grenadian
*mother – Scottish, English, Irish, German

Ms. Dynamite is a British rapper, singer, songwriter, and record producer. Her brother is rapper and poet Akala.

In the BBC Documentary Ms. Dynamite: In Search of Nanny Maroon, at 1:16, Ms. Dynamite said:

My family background is very, very mixed. Basically between my mum, my dad, and my grandparents, we’ve got Scottish, English, Irish, Jamaican, Bajan, German… What else? Grenadian. Kind of a bit of everything. I’m just a mixture.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. Akwaba says:

    She is Jamaican and Scottish. I read that her mother was born in Germany and grew up in the islands of Scotland

  2. andrew says:

    In other words, her father is Afro-Caribbean and her mother is British

  3. stlucas says:

    “My family background is very, very mixed. Basically between my mum, my dad, and my grandparents, we’ve got Scottish, English, Irish, Jamaican, Bajan, German… What else? Grenadian. Kind of a bit of everything. I’m just a mixture”.

    BBC Documentary “Ms. Dynamite: In Search of Nanny Maroon” –
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1G8dVDSJjws (1:16)

  4. Natasha says:

    She reminds me of Alicia Keys.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.