Morgan Wallen

Wallen in 2019, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Morgan Cole Wallen

Place of Birth: Sneedville, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 13, 1993

Ethnicity: English, some Irish, Welsh, and German

Morgan Wallen is an American country music singer and songwriter.

His father was a Baptist minister.

Morgan has a son with his former fiancée Katie Smith.

Morgan’s paternal grandfather is Wayne A. Wallen (the son of Arvis Taylor Wallen and Cleo “Boots” Stubblefield). Arvis was the son of William Taylor Wallen and Amanda Dodson. Cleo was the daughter of Hampton Willie Stubblefield and Dovie Reed.

Morgan’s paternal grandmother is the daughter of Lawrence Edward Trent and Patricia Elizabeth “Patsy” Butler. Lawrence was born in Tennessee, the son of James Edward “Ed” Trent and Kittie/Kitty Rhea. Patricia was born in Milton, New Hampshire, and was the daughter of Edward Thomas “Eddie” Butler and Margaret Jane “Jen” Burbine.

Morgan’s maternal grandfather was Larry Curtis Wilder (the son of Kyle Otis Wilder and Martha Viola “Vola” Greene/Green). Kyle was the son of Christopher Columbus Wilder and Mae Lawson. Vola was the daughter of Greenberry Greene and Sarah Alice Odom.

Morgan’s maternal grandmother is Pat Hodge (the daughter of Albert Charles Hodge and Georgia Opal Wolfe). Albert was the son of Frank J. Hodge and Ida Lee Dalton. Georgia was the daughter of William Henry Wolfe and Mollie J. Debord.

Sources: Obituary of Morgan’s paternal great-grandmother, Cleo “Boots” (Stubblefield) Wallen – https://www.citizentribune.com

Genealogies of Morgan’s paternal great-grandparents, Lawrence Edward Trent and Patricia Elizabeth “Patsy” (Butler) Trent – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Morgan’s maternal grandfather, Larry Curtis Wilder – https://www.findagrave.com

7 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/139886817/larry-curtis-wilder

    Morgan’s maternal grandfather was Larry Curtis Wilder (the son of Kyle Otis Wilder and Martha Viola ”Vola” Greene/Green). Kyle was the son of Christopher Columbus Wilder and Mae Lawson. Vola was the daughter of Greenberry Greene and Sarah Alice Odom.

    Morgan’s paternal grandmother is Pat Hodge (the daughter of Albert Charles Hodge and Georgia Opal Wolfe). Albert was the son of Frank J. Hodge and Ida Lee Dalton. Georgia was the daughter of William Henry Wolfe and Mollie J. Debord.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.