Mo’Nique

Birth Name: Monique Angela Imes

Place of Birth: Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 11, 1967

Ethnicity: African-American

Mo’Nique is an American actress, comedian, and television show host. She won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for Precious (2009). She was the host of The Mo’Nique Show from 2009 to 2011.

Mo’Nique is the daughter of Alice and Steven Imes, Jr. She is married to Sidney Hicks. She has a son with her former husband Mark Jackson; and two children with Sidney.

Mo’Nique’s paternal grandfather was Steven Imes, Sr. (the son of Thomas Henry Imes and Laura V. Sayles). Steven was born in Maryland. Thomas was the son of William H. Ijams and Amelia.

Mo’Nique’s paternal grandmother was Lilian Rodgers (the daughter of Will Rodgers).

Mo’Nique’s maternal grandmother was named Edith Wilson.

Source: Genealogy of Mo’Nique – http://www.geni.com

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

  1. marshh says:

    i leave very close woodlawn a town ovr that explains y shes frekin loud lov her tho

  2. Anonymous says:

    i leave very close woodlawn a town ovr that explains y shes frekin loud lov her tho

  3. I want to know says:

    What is Mo’Nique mixed with a brown skin black and a dark skin black!Come on people DON’T believe the HYPE!

  4. Jana says:

    Mo’Nique is definitely beautiful, and I’m not just saying that to be nice or politically correct. : )

  5. total23 says:

    Love You Mo’Nique, Beautiful!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.