Mónica Cruz

Monica Cruz Launches Estudio Tampax at the Vincci Soma Hotel in Madrid on July 8, 2009

Cruz in 2009, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Mónica Cruz Sánchez

Place of Birth: Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain

Date of Birth: 16 March, 1977

Ethnicity: Spanish

Mónica Cruz is a Spanish actress and dancer. She is the sister of fellow Spanish actress Penélope Cruz.

Mónica is the daughter of Encarna Sánchez, a hairdresser, from Alonchel, Extremadura, and Eduardo Cruz, a retailer and auto mechanic, from Andalusia. Mónica has a daughter.

An article stated that Penélope Cruz has some Romani-Gypsy ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented.

Mónica’s paternal grandparents were named Manolo Cruz and Modesta.

Mónica’s maternal grandmother was named Isabel Sánchez.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.