Molly Ephraim

Ephraim in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Molly Z. Ephraim

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 22, 1986

Ethnicity:
*75% Ashkenazi Jewish
*25% French

Molly Ephraim is an American actress.

Molly was raised Jewish. Three of her grandparents were American Jews, while her paternal grandmother was French.

Molly’s paternal grandfather was Howard E. Ephraim (the son of Joseph Ephraim and Esther Goldstein). Howard was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents. Joseph was the son of Abraham Bear Ephraim and Nechama Sokoloff.

Molly’s paternal grandmother is Josie Madeline Massicot (the daughter of Maxime L. Massicot and Colette Ciret). Josie was born in France. Maxime was the son of Jules Eugene Massicot and Madeleine Couraudon. Colette was the daughter of Ettienne Ciret and Cecile A. Rodier.

Molly’s maternal grandfather is Eli/Al Philip Zebooker (the son of Moses A. Zebooker and Molly/Mollie). Eli was born in Pennsylvania, to Russian Jewish parents. Moses was the son of Chaim Leib Zebooker.

Molly’s maternal grandmother is Janet H. Reibstein (the daughter of Benjamin Reibstein and Rose Benjamin). Janet was born in Pennsylvania. Benjamin was also born in Pennsylvania, to Russian Jewish parents. Rose was born in Russia, to a Jewish family, and was the daughter of Ezra Benjamin and Jenny Bachman.

Sources: Genealogy of Molly Ephraim (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Molly’s paternal grandfather, Howard E. Ephraim, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Molly Ephraim (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Molly’s maternal grandfather, Eli/Al Philip Zebooker, on the 1920 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Molly’s maternal grandmother, Janet H. Reibstein, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    Josie Madeline Massicot was the daughter of Maxime L. Massicot (1907-1980) and Colette Ciret (1908-1996). Maxime was the son of Jules Eugene Massicot and Madeleine Couraudon. Colette was the daughter of Ettienne Ciret and Cecile A Rodier. To conclude no one on Molly’s paternal grandmother’s side was Jewish so it is safe to say she is certainly 1/4 ethnically French. Oh and I got my ancestry.com subscription back: source.

  2. TeddyBearBoy says:

    I miss her on Last Man Standing

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.