Mitch Landrieu

Landrieu in 2012, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Mitchell Joseph Landrieu

Place of Birth: New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 16, 1960

Ethnicity: German, about one eighth French, one eighth Italian-Maltese, small amounts of Irish and English

Mitch Landrieu is an American politician and lawyer. A member of the Democratic Party, he has been Lieutenant Governor of Louisiana, from January 11, 2004 to May 3, 2010, Mayor of New Orleans, from May 3, 2010 to May 7, 2018, and President of the United States Conference of Mayors, from 2017 to 2018, among other duties.

He is the son of Verna Marie (Satterlee) and politician Moon Landrieu (born Maurice Edwin Landrieu), who was Mayor of New Orleans, from 1970 to 1978, and U.S. Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, from 1979 to 1981. His sister, Mary Landrieu, is also a politician, who was a U.S. Senator from Louisiana, from 1997 to 2015.

Mitch is married to attorney Cheryl Quirk, with whom he has five children.

Mitch’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Geoffrey Landrieu (the son of Victor Firmin Landrieu and Cyrintha/Cerentha Cleno Mackey). Joseph was born in Mississippi. Victor was born in France, and was the son of Geoffroy Stanislaus Landrieu, from Abbeville, and of Melanie Claude Eugenia LeMoine. Cyrintha was the daughter of William Clarence Mackey and Harriette/Harriet Margaret Claiborne.

Mitch’s paternal grandmother was Loretta Frances Bechtel (the daughter of August Rudolph Bechtel and Mary Rocker). Loretta was born in Louisiana, and was of German descent. August was the son of Frank Joseph Bechtel and Bertha Malwine Charlotte Gehrke. Mary was the daughter of Frederick “Fritz” Rocker and Anna/Ann Mary Dollinger.

Mitch’s maternal grandfather was Kent St. Elmo Satterlee (the son of William Crawford Satterlee and Lillie/Lilly Louise Lemke). Kent was born in Louisiana. William was the son of Jon/John Spencer Satterlee/Satterly and Virginia Barker. Lillie was the daughter of German parents, Frederick/Ferdinand “Fred” Lemke and Louisa/Louie Krämer.

Mitch’s maternal grandmother was Olga Helen/Ellen Macheca (the daughter of Michael/Michel Macheca and Laverna Alberta C. Hartmann/Hartman). Olga was born in Louisiana. Michael was the son of Maltese parents, Joseph Peter Mercieca/Macheca and Marietta Carvanna. Mitch’s Macheca ancestry has been referred to as Sicilian Italian. Mitch’s great-grandmother Laverna was the daughter of Philip Heinrich/Henry Hartmann, who was German, and of Mary Louisa Burrus, who was of German descent.

Sources: Genealogy of Mitch Landrieu – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Mitch Landrieu (through his sister, Mary Landrieu) – http://www.wargs.com

Genealogy of Mitch’s maternal grandmother, Olga Helen/Ellen Macheca – https://www.findagrave.com

Mitch’s maternal great-grandparents, Michael/Michel Macheca and Laverna Alberta C. Hartmann/Hartman, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Mitch’s maternal great-grandfather, Michael/Michel Macheca, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

7 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Why Italian and not Maltese?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.