Missy Peregrym

Hayden Panettiere Hosts EA's Official Launch of "Need for Speed Prostreet Game

Peregrym in 2007, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Melissa Peregrym

Place of Birth: Montréal, Québec, Canada

Date of Birth: June 16, 1982

Ethnicity: Rusyn, English, Scottish, French-Canadian

Missy Peregrym is a Canadian actress and model.

She is the daughter of Vanessa and Darrell Peregrym. She is married to Australian actor Tom Oakley, with whom she has a son.

Missy’s paternal grandfather is Steve Peregrym (the son of Semen/Samuel Peregrym and Maria Papach). Semen was a minister who practiced Ukrainian Pentecostalism. Semen and Maria were from Małopolska, Poland, and were likely of Rusyn ethnicity. Semen was the son of Wasyl Peregrym.

Missy’s paternal grandmother is Joan Ashton (the daughter of Clayton William Francis Ashton and Katherine Christina Macnab). Clayton was the son of Duncan Alexander Ashton, whose father was English, and of Mary Walter, whose parents were English. Katherine was the daughter of Gordon Alexander MacNab and Katherine Annie Morrison.

Missy’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Paradis.

Sources: Genealogies of Missy Peregrym (focusing on her father’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org
https://www.geni.com

andrew

Finland-Swedish-Italian guy.

20 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Family tree: http://gw.geneanet.org/tdowling?lang=en&p=melissa&n=peregrym&type=tree

    I believe she is part French-Canadian on her mother’s side

  2. NextHlywdartistpredictedbypastor says:

    She looks like Hilary Swank

  3. Capricious says:

    Could easily pass as Spanish.

  4. me says:

    She doesn’t look polish at all,she looks french with native american.

  5. Girll says:

    Her smile reminds me of Hilary swank.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.