Mike Trout

PHOENIX, AZ - NOVEMBER 4: Mike Trout, a top prospect for the Los

Trout in 2011, photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Michael Nelson Trout

Place of Birth: Vineland, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 7, 1991

Ethnicity: Serbian, Czech, German, English, Irish

Mike Trout, nicknamed The Millville Meteor, is an American professional baseball player. He is a center fielder for the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim of Major League Baseball (MLB).

Mike is the son of Debbie and Jeff Trout. He is married to Jessica Cox.

Mike’s patrilineal line can be traced back to Jacob Trout, who was born, c. 1801, in New Jersey.

Mike’s paternal grandfather was Nelson Leon Trout (the son of John Nelson Trout and Dorothy Cossaboon). Mike’s grandfather Nelson was born in New Jersey. John was the son of John Trout and Mary Bailey. Dorothy was the daughter of Thomas Cossaboon and Viola.

Mike’s paternal grandmother was Phyllis Ash (the daughter of Edward Grover Ash and Helen Rose). Phyllis was born in New Jersey. Edward was the son of Jesse Bennett Ash and Alice Franklin East.

Mike’s maternal grandfather was the son of Charles Busonick and Mary Ann Beck. Charles was Czech, and was the son of Charles Busonick and Elsie Cleghorn.

Mike’s maternal grandmother was Louise Zerkich (the daughter of John Zerkich and Mary Kovas). Louise was born in Michigan, to Serbian parents. John was the son of Steven Zerkich and Katie.

Source: Genealogy of Mike Trout – https://www.geni.com

2 Responses

  1. DaveDare says:

    Someone on Geni made a mistake. There were two Dorothy Cossaboons. Mike Trout’s paternal great grandmother was born in 1909 and was the daughter of Thomas and Viola Cossaboon. The Dare descendant named Dorothy May Cossaboon was born on 22 July 1917 and was the daughter of Elbert Burdell Cossaboon and Sarah Dare Garrison. Sorry to disappoint, but someone did not have sufficient data. Both are listed in Millville and Cedarville census records as well as Findagrave.
    signed,
    the current NJ Dare Family Association Historian

  2. fraciscovargas1545 says:

    best player in MLB

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.