Mike Rogers

official U.S. Congress photo of Mike Rogers c. 2016

Birth Name: Michael Dennis Rogers

Place of Birth: Hammond, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 16, 1958

Ethnicity: English, varying degrees of German, Irish, and Scottish

Mike Rogers is an American politician. A Republican, he has been a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Alabama, since January 3, 2003.

Mike is the son of Linda Lou (Perryman) and Clyde G. Rogers. He is married to Beth, with whom he has three children.

Mike’s paternal grandfather was Robert B. Rogers (the son of John Gilbert Rogers and Elizabeth J. Goodwin). Robert was born in Alabama. John was the son of William J. Rogers and Jane Copeland.

Mike’s paternal grandmother was Ruby Irene Vinson (the daughter of William McKinley Vinson and Mary Elizabeth Henderson). Ruby was born in Alabama. William was the son of Jesse Thomas Vinson and Caroline Theresa Acker. Mary Elizabeth was the daughter of Hardy Jones Henderson and Margaret K./Catherine Starkey.

Mike’s maternal grandfather was Darrall Parryman (the son of Dorsie C. Perryman and Curtis Lee Carter). Darrall was born in Alabama. Dorsie was the son of James M. Perryman and Olevia Ayers.

Mike’s maternal grandmother was Lucille Stewart (the daughter of Elbert Stewart and Maude L. Graham). Mike’s grandmother Lucille was born in Alabama. Elbert was the son of James Ross Stewart, Jr. and Esther Lucinda Harris. Maude was the daughter of Joseph R. Graham and Sarah Missouri Long.

Sources: Genealogy of Mike Rogers (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Mike’s mother – https://www.findagrave.com

1 Response

  1. jackson9 says:

    I must of quickly submitted a picture without realizing. Nice job noticing, thank you!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.