Mike Inez

Birth Name: Michael Allen Ines

Place of Birth: San Fernando, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 14, 1966

Ethnicity:
*Filipino [Ilocano] (mother)

Mike Inez is an American musician. He is the bassist for rock band Alice in Chains. Jerry Cantrell, William DuVall, Sean Kinney, Layne Staley, and Mike Starr also are/have been members of the band.

His mother, Gladys Luz Ines Ines, is a Filipino emigrant, from Manila. It is publicly unknown who his biological father is.

Mike’s maternal grandfather was Matias Follosco Ines (the son of Alejandro Inés and Fermina Follosco). Matias was born in Sinait, Ilocos Sur.

Mike’s maternal grandmother was Benjamita “Amita” Macatiag Ines (the daughter of Ruperto Inés and Lucía Macatiag). Benjamita was born in Sinait, Ilocos Sur.

Sources: Marriage record of Mike’s maternal grandparents, Matias Follosco Ines and Benjamita Macatiag Ines – https://www.familysearch.org

U.S. naturalization record of Mike’s maternal grandmother, Benjamita Macatiag Ines – https://www.ancestry.com (https://ibb.co)

Obituary of Mike’s maternal grandmother, Benjamita Macatiag Ines – https://www.legacy.com

2 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    His mother, Gladys Luz Ines Ines, is a Filipino emigrant, from Manila. It is publicly unknown who his biological father is.

    Mike’s maternal grandfather was Matias Follosco Ines (the son of Alejandro Inés and Fermina Follosco). Matias was born in Sinait, Ilocos Sur.

    Mike’s maternal grandmother was Benjamita “Amita” Macatiag Ines (the daughter of Ruperto Inés and Lucía Macatiag). Benjamita was born in Sinait, Ilocos Sur.

    Put Ilocano as part of his Filipino ancestry.

    Marriage record of Mike’s maternal grandparents, Matias Follosco Ines and Benjamita Macatiag Ines – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:HBPN-9VW2

    U.S. naturalization record of Mike’s maternal grandmother, Benjamita Macatiag Ines – https://www.ancestry.com/discoveryui-content/view/973013:3998 (https://ibb.co/album/k31Qsg)

    Obituary of Mike’s maternal grandmother, Benjamita Macatiag Ines – https://www.legacy.com/us/obituaries/latimes/name/benjamita-ines-obituary?id=8893547

    • Manila says:

      I can’t verify his biological father’s name. What I only know is that his mother got married to a man surnamed Jenkins which later ended in divorce, therefore Mike was known as Michael Allen Jenkins. I’m not sure if Mike legally changed his last name to Inez (exact spelling, although his birth last name is exactly Ines).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.