Mike Faiola

Faiola in 2018, photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Birth Name: Michael Alan Faiola

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 1, 1977

Ethnicity:
*50% Polish
*25% Italian
*25% mix of German/Austrian, English, Irish, Scottish

Mike Faiola is an American actor.

Mike’s paternal grandfather was Albino D. Faiola (the son of Dominic Faiola and Stella Lanni). Albino was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Italy. Dominic was born in Province of Frosinone, Lazio.

Mike’s paternal grandmother was Fern E. Wohletz (the daughter of Frank L. Wohletz and Eleanor S. Martin). Fern was born in Pennsylvania. Frank was born in Vienna, Austria, to French-born parents, Frank Wohletz and Mollie Schmidt. It is not clear what their exact ethnic origin was; likely German. Eleanor was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of William Henry Martin and Eleanor Linn Milligan.

Mike’s maternal grandfather was Chester John Postawko (the son of Vincent Nicholas Postawko and Sophia Masiak). Chester was born in Missouri. Vincent was born in Knovo, Lithuania, and likely was of Polish descent. Sophia was born in Mława, Poland.

Mike’s maternal grandmother was named Helen Cecelia Wisniewski (the daughter of Joseph Wisniewski and Valentina). Helen was born in Missouri, to Polish parents.

Sources: Obituary of Mike’s uncle (father’s brother) – http://legacy.com

Obituary of Mike’s maternal grandmother, Helen Cecelia (Wisniewski) Leahy – http://legacy.com

7 Responses

  1. follers says:

    His parents’ last names don’t sound very French…

  2. andrew says:

    His paternal grandfather’s family likely came from Province of Frosinone, not far from Rome. I will check it later for more accuracy.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.