Midori Francis

Birth Name: Midori Ann Iwama

Date of Birth: c. 1994

Ethnicity:
*father – Japanese
*maternal grandfather – Irish, Scottish, Welsh
*maternal grandmother – Italian

Midori Francis is an American actress. She co-starred in the film Good Boys (2019).

A DNA test whose results Midori displayed on her Instagram page stated that her genetic ancestry is:

*50.0% East Asian & Native American
*49.6% European
*0.4% Unassigned

Midori’s paternal grandparents are named Mo Iwama and Midori.

Midori’s maternal grandfather was Patrick Thomas Conroy (the son of Thomas Patrick Conroy and Genevieve/Jennie E. Kenah). Midori’s grandfather Patrick was born in New Jersey, and had Irish, Scottish, and Welsh ancestry. Thomas was the son of James John Conroy and Margaret Alice Jones, who was of Welsh descent. Genevieve was the daughter of John Joseph Kenah and Lavinia Rooney, whose mother was of Scottish descent.

Midori’s maternal grandmother is Frances A. Scanelli (the daughter of Peter/Pietro Scanelli/Scagnelli and Louise Giovanna Marie Cavaciuti). Frances was born in New Jersey, of Italian descent. Peter was born in Farini d’Olmo, Emilia-Romagna, the son of Antonio Scagnelli and Francesca Garilli. Louise was the daughter of Antonio/Tony Cavaciuti and Francesca/Frances Alberici.

Source: https://www.lct.org

Obituary of Midori’s maternal grandfather, Patrick Thomas Conroy – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Midori’s maternal great-grandfather, Thomas Patrick Conroy – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Midori’s maternal grandfather was named Patrick Thomas Conroy (the son of Thomas Patrick Conroy and Genevieve/Jennie E. Kenah). Patrick was born in New Jersey. Thomas was the son of James John Conroy and Margaret Alice Jones. Genevieve was the daughter of John Joseph Kenah and Lavinia Rooney.

    *Lavinia’s mother was of Scottish descent. Margaret was of Welsh descent.

    Midori’s maternal grandmother is Frances A. Scanelli (the daughter of Peter/Pietro Scanelli/Scagnelli and Louise Giovanna Marie Cavaciuti). Frances was born in New Jersey. Peter was born in Farini d’Olmo, Emilia-Romagna, Italy, to Antonio Scagnelli and Francesca Garilli. Louise was the daughter of Antonio/Tony Cavaciuti and Francesca/Frances Alberici.

  2. madman says:

    Have had this page made for a while.

    Midori Iwami —> Midori Ann Iwama

    She is the daughter of Joanne B. (Conroy) and Kenichi J. “Ken” Iwama.

    Her mother is of half Irish ancestry (as stated on a now removed picture on her Instagram).

    Her DNA results:
    *50.0% East Asian & Native American
    *49.6% European
    *0.4% Unassigned
    https://www.instagram.com/p/BOQwXcmhz08/

    Midori’s paternal grandparents are Mo Iwama and Midori.

    Midori’s maternal grandfather was Patrick T. Conroy (the son of Thomas P. Conroy and Genevieve E., whose surname was likely Kenah).

    Midori’s maternal grandmother is Frances Al.

    Obituary of Midori’s maternal grandfather was Patrick T. Conroy – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKWG-LTRN

    Obituary of Midori’s great-grandfather, Thomas P. Conroy – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKWG-YB14

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.