Mick Hucknall

Mick Hucknall and Simply Red in Concert at the O2 Arena - April 2, 2009

Hucknall in 2009, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Michael James Hucknall

Place of Birth: Manchester, Lancashire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 8 June, 1960

Ethnicity: English, Irish, possibly one quarter Ashkenazi Jewish

Mick Hucknall is an English singer and songwriter. He is known as a singer for the pop band Simply Red. He is recognisable for his smooth, distinctive voice, and wide vocal range, as well as for his red curly hair.

Mick is the son of Maureen (Gibbons) and Reginald Hucknall. His mother left when he was three, and he was raised by his father. He reconnected with his mother in the mid-1990s, when she was living in Dallas.

Mick is married to Gabriella Wesberry, with whom he has a daughter.

He speaks fluent Italian.

Mick’s paternal grandfather was James Hucknall (the son of William Hucknall and Emma Bywater). James was born in Long Bennington, Lincolnshire, England. William was the son of William H. Hucknall and Mary Ann Seymour. Emma was the daughter of Charles Bywater and Juliana Hannah Price.

Mick’s paternal grandmother was named Beatrice M. Graham (the daughter of John James Graham and Elizabeth). Beatrice was born in Workington, Cumberland, England. John was the son of William Graham and Jane Fawkes.

Mick’s maternal grandfather was from Offaly, Ireland.

Mick has said that his maternal grandmother was Ashkenazi Jewish, although he has made less clear statements on that as well.

Mick has said that a DNA test he took listed him as having “Irish, Basque and Ashkenazi” ancestry, and that he possibly has a “Spanish sea captain” ancestor. He has also said:

In England they do not trust [me] because red hair is a sign that we are coming from the north, Scotland, Ireland, places that England kept wars with. I have a Scottish grandmother and another Irish, but also have DNA from Galicia and northern Portugal. In addition, redheads are different, and English are very conformist, without much charm, practical. Americans have inherited this last feature.

Sources: Marriage record of Mick’s parents – https://familysearch.org

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

5 Responses

  1. MadBadDog says:

    I’ve read a couple interviews where he said he has spanish ancestry, more specifically from Galicia and Basque Country.

    “A few years ago he took a DNA test. “It turns out I’m Irish, Basque and Ashkenazi,” he laughs. “When I told my dad, he said [Hucknall adopts a gruff northern accent] ‘That’ll be the Spanish sea captain, then. There was always talk of a Spanish sea captain in the family.’ So what with me being contradictory, perverse, wanting to go left when everybody else goes right, and you think, Paddy-Basque … It all starts to make sense.”

    “In England they do not trust us because red hair is a sign that we are coming from the north, Scotland, Ireland, places that England kept wars with. I have a Scottish grandmother and another Irish, but also have DNA from Galicia and northern Portugal. In addition, redheads are different, and English are very conformist, without much charm, practical. Americans have inherited this last feature.”

    Source:

    http://www.ft.com/intl/cms/s/0/35dc680e-17db-11dd-b98a-0000779fd2ac.html

    https://translate.google.com/translate?sl=auto&tl=en&js=y&prev=_t&hl=gl&ie=UTF-8&u=http%3A%2F%2Felpais.com%2Felpais%2F2015%2F06%2F29%2Ficon%2F1435575087_531988.html&edit-text=

  2. SeanieCooper says:

    There’s isn’t any traces of Jewish him however he has Irish ancestry coming from his maternal side hence the fact his mother’s name was Maureen, Mick always mention that he’s proud of his Irish roots and he claims he feels right at home when he travels to there

    http://www.thefreelibrary.com/Simply+green%3B+MICK+HUCKNALL+ON+LOVE+AFFAIR+WITH+IRELAND..-a0138918022

    http://m.independent.ie/style/celebrity/celebrity-news/i-felt-ugly-i-was-an-easy-target-to-be-bullied-mick-hucknall-reveals-negative-impact-of-being-abandoned-by-irish-mother-at-3-31248926.html

    http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/1896141/Mick-Hucknall-has-nothing-to-hide-any-more.html

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.